spacer
Napoleon Books : The web site of James R. Arnold
left rule spacer spacer right rule
spacer
spacer spacer

New Edition with Improved Maps, Photos, Illustrations, and Orders of Battle

Napoleon Conquers Austria: The 1809 Campaign for Vienna

by James R. Arnold



BONUS: Supplemental Detailed Orders of Battle by Ralph R. Reinertsen

We provide these in addition to his orders of battle that appear in Napoleon Conquers Austria.

OPPOSING FORCES - FRENCH ARMY COMPOSITION AND ORGANIZATION DURING MAY-JULY 1809

top rule
left rule

La Grande Armée under Napoleon, Emperor of France and King of Italy

High command The Emperor's Military Household - General Staff
Grand Marshal of the Palice - Général de Division Le Duc de Frioul (Duroc)
Grand écuyer - Général de Division Nansouty
Maréchal-des-logis - Adjudant-commandant Philippe Ségur
Aides-de-camp to the Emperor
Lemarois, Général de Division
Caffarelli, Général de Division
Lauriston, Général de Division
Duc de Rovigo (Savary), Général de Division
Rapp, Général de Division
Bertrand, Général de Division
Mouton, Général de Division
Reille, Général de Division
Lebrun, Général de Brigade
Officers d'ordonnance to the Emperor
Talbouet, Clapowski, Faudoas, Lespinay, Marbœuf, Carignan, Vence, Zœpffel, Montesquiou, Vatteville
Major-Général de la Grande Armée - Marshal Berthier, Prince of Neuchâtel
Sous-chef de l'état-major général - Général de Division Mathieu Dumas
Commandant le quarter-général - Général de Brigade Hastrel
Aide-major général - Général de Brigade Bailly de Monthion
Aide-major général - Général de Brigade Lecamus
Aides-de-camp to the Major-General de la Grande Armée (ranks chefs d'escadron and above)
Gérardin, Colonel
Flauhaut, Colonel
Lejeune, Colonel
Lagrange, Adjudant-commandant
Montholon, Adjudant-commandant
Pernet, Chef d'escadron
Périgord, Chef d'escadron
Lhuillier, Chef d'escadron
Sopranzy, Chef d'escadron
Lebrun, A., Chef d'escadron
Directeur du service topographique - Colonel Bonne
Commandant en chef l'artillerie - Général de Division La Riboissière [Lariboisière]
Commandante en second l'artillerie - Général de Division Foucher
Chef de l'état-général de l'artillerie - Colonel Lepin
Commandant en chef le génie - Général de Division Bertrand
Chef de l'état-général du génie - Colonel Blein
Intendant-général de l'armée - Conseiller d'état Daru
IMPERIAL GUARD - Général de Division Walthier
Chief of staff - Chef de bataillon Quesnel
Commander of artillery - Général de Division Lauriston
Commander of engineers - Capitaine Guiraud
Division of Young Guard - Général de Division Le Baron de Curial
Brigade de jeune garde - Général de Brigade Roguet
Régiment de Tirailleurs Chasseurs - 2 battalions - Colonel Rosey
Régiment de Tirailleurs Grenadiers - 2 battalions - Colonel Longchamp
Brigade de jeune garde - Général de Brigade Gros
Régiment de Fusilier Chasseurs - 2 battalions - Colonel Lambert
Régiment de Fusilier Grenadiers - 2 battalions - Colonel Bodelin
Old Guard - Général de Division Dorsenne
Brigade de vieille garde - Général de Brigade Dorsenne
Régiment de Chasseurs à Pied - 2 battalions
Régiment de Grenadiers à Pied - 2 battalions
Imperial Guard Cavalry
Brigade de Grenadiers à Cheval - 4 squadrons
Commandant, Général de Division Comte Walthier; Major, Général de Brigade Lepic
Brigade de Chasseurs à Cheval - 4 squadrons
Colonel Commandant, Général de Division Comte Lefebvre Desnouettes; Colonel, Général de Brigade Baron Guyot
Companie de Mameloucks - Chef d'escadron Kirmann
Chevau-légers Polonois - 4 squadrons - Colonel Comte Krasinski
Dragoons - 4 squadrons
Général- colonel, Arrighi de Casanova (Duc de Padoue); Second in command - Colonel-Major Fiteau
Gendarmerie d'èlite - Colonel, Général de Division Savary, Duc de Rovigo; Colonel-Major Henry
Imperial Guard Artillery
Artillerie à cheval
1er compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Eichborn) ; 2e compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Sandras);
3e compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Pommereul) and 4e compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Lafont)
Artillerie à pied
1e compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Cottin) ; 2e compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Bisard);
3e compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Fourcy); 4e compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Lállemand);
5e compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Berthier); 6e compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Couin)
Serving twelve 12-pound cannon, forty-eight 6-pound cannon.
Note: In May 1809, as few elements had reached the field, the artillery with the Imperial Guard served four 12-pound cannon, four 6-pound cannon.
IInd Corps - Marshal Lannes (died 31 May from wound received at Aspern), then Général de Division Oudinot
Chief of staff - Général de Brigade Gautier
Commander of artillery - Général de Brigade Navelet
Commander of engineers - Général de Brigade Rogniat
Corps d' Oudinot - Général de Division Oudinot
1st Division - Général de Division Tharreau
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Conroux
1er Demi-Brigade légère - 3 battalions - (6e 24e & 25e régiment d'infanterie légère IVth battalions) - Colonel Gaudin
3e Demi-Brigade Légère - 3 battalions - (9e 16e & 27e régiment d'infanterie légère IVth battalions) - Colonel Broyer
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Albert
1er Demi-Brigade de ligne - 3 battalions - (8e 24e & 45e régiment d'infanterie de ligne IVth battalions) - Colonel Chabert
2e Demi-Brigade de ligne - 3 battalions - (94e 95e & 96e régiment d'infanterie de ligne IVth battalions) - Colonel Coquereau
3rd Brigade - Général de Brigade Jarry
3e Demi-Brigade de ligne - 2 battalions - (54e & 63e régiment d'infanterie de ligne IVth battalions, pending 28e) - Colonel Saint-Cyr
4e Demi-Brigade de ligne - 2 battalions - (4e & 18e régiment d'infanterie de ligne IVth battalions) - Colonel Desprez
2nd Division - Général de Division Claparède (until 30 June 1809), then Frère
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade, Baron de Coëhorn
2e Demi-Brigade légère - 3 battalions - (17e 21e & 28e régiment d'infanterie légère IVth battalions) - Colonel Morand
4e Demi-Brigade légère - 3 battalions - (26e régiment d'infanterie légère IVth battalion & Tirailleurs Corses and Tirailleurs du Pô) - Colonel Salmon
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Lesuire [Le Suire], then Razout
5e Demi-Brigade de ligne - 2 battalions - (27 & 39e régiment d'infanterie de ligne IVth battalions, pending 50e) - Colonel Aulard
6e Demi-Brigade de ligne - 3 battalions - (59e 69e & 76e régiment d'infanterie de ligne IVth battalions) - Colonel Courtois
3rd Brigade - Général de Brigade Ficatier
7e Demi-Brigade de ligne - 2 battalions - (40e & 88e régiment d'infanterie de ligne IVth battalions, pending 75e) - Colonel Robin
8e Demi-Brigade de ligne - 3 battalions - (64e 100e & 103e régiment d'infanterie de ligne IVth battalions) - Major Foulon
3rd Division - Général de Division St Hilaire (mortally wounded at Aspern, 22 May), then Gradjean
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Pouzet (killed at Aspern, 22 May), then Marion
10e Régiment d'infanterie légère - 3 battalions - Colonel Berthezène
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Latrille de Lorencez
3e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Schobert
57e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Charrière
3rd Brigade - Général de Brigade d'Estabenrath [Destabenrath; Stabenrath] (wounded at Aspern), then Brun
72e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Lafitte
105e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Blanmont
Légion Portugaise - Général de Brigade Carcome-Lobo
Infantry - 3 battalions - Colonel Pego
Cavalry - 2 squardrons -
Artillery - 42 pieces
Foot artillery: four companies
Horse artillery: two companies
Serving four 12-pound cannon, fourteen 8-pound cannon, fourteen 4-pound cannon and six howitzers of 6 pouces and four of howitzers of 5 pouces 4 lignes.
IIIrd Corps - Marshal Davout
Chief of staff - Général de Division Compans]
Commander of artillery - Général de Division Hanicque
Commander of engineers - Colonel Touzard
1st Division - Général de Division Morand
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Barbanègre, then under Guillet de la Cour
13e Régiment d'infanterie légère - 3 battalions - Colonel Guyardet
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Guillet de la Cour [Lacour]
17e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Lanusse
30e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Jourbert
3rd Brigade - Général de Brigade L'Huillier
61e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Bouge
Note: Later brigade assignments changed.
2nd Division - Général de Division Friant
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Gilly
15e Régiment d'infanterie légère - 3 battalions - Colonel Désailly (promoted 8 June), then Noos
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Grandeau, then Barbanègre
33e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Pouchelon
48e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Groisne
3rd Brigade - Général de Brigade Gauthier, then Grandeau
108e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Rottembourg
111e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Husson
Note: Later brigade assignments changed.
3rd Division - Général de Division Gudin
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Petit, then Boyer
7e Régiment d'infanterie légère - 3 battalions - Colonel Lamaire
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Leclerc
12e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Toulouze
21e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions- Colonel Decous
3rd Brigade - Général de Brigade Duppelin
25e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Dunesme
85e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Piat
4th Division - Général de Division Demont, then Puthod
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Girard, dit Vieux
IVth battalions of the 17e & 7e Régiment d'infanterie légère - 2 battalions
IVth battalions of the 12e 61e & 63e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Desailly
IVth battalions of the 21e & 30e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions
IVth battalions of the 33e 85e & 111e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions
5th Division - Général de Division Rouyer
1. Herzoglich Nassuisches Regiment - 2 battalions - Oberstlieutenant von Pöllnitz
Regiment des Herzöge von Sachsen [Le régiment des duchés de Saxe] - 2 battalions - Oberst von Henning
Regiment der Herzöge von Anhalt und Fürsten von Lippe - 2 battalions
Regiment der Fürsten von Schwarzburg Reuss und Waldeck - 2 battalions - Major von Heeringen
Note: Division detached from the IIIrd Corps for duties in the rear of the army (garrison Passau, support operations in the Tyrol, garrison Vienna).
Brigade of Light Cavalry - Général de Brigade Pajol
5e Régiment de Hussars - 3 squadrons - Colonel Déry
11e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel Désirat
12e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel Guyon
Note: At one time the 11th Chasseurs à Cheval served in Jacquinot's brigade and the 7th Hussars to Pajol's brigade. Pajol's brigade formed part of Montbrun's division.
Artillery - 60 pieces
Foot artillery: 6 companies
Horse artillery: 3 companies
Serving eight 12-pound cannon, twenty-four 8-pound cannon, eight 6-lb cannon, twelve 4-pound cannon and eight howitzers of 6 pouces.
IVth Corps - Marshal Masséna
Chief of staff - Général de Brigade Fririon
Commander of artillery - Général de Division Pernetti
Commander of engineers - Général de Division Lasowski
1st Division - Général de Division Legrand
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Ledru
26e Régiment d'infanterie légère - 3 battalions - Colonel Campi
18e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Ravier
Baden Contingent - Generalmajor von Harrant
Leib-Regiment Grossherzog Nr 1 - 2 battalions - Oberst von Neuenstein
Regiment Erbgrossherzog Nr. 2 - 2 battalions - Oberst von Böcklin
Regiment Graf Wilhelm von Hochberg Nr. 3 - 2 battalions - Oberst Schöpf [Schopff]
Jäger Bataillon Lingg
2nd Division - Général de Division Carra Saint Cyr
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade, Baron Cosson
24e Régiment d'infanterie légère - 3 battalions - Colonel Pourailly
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Dalesme
4e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Boyeldien
46e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Baudinot
Hesse-Darmstadt Brigade - Général de Brigade Schiner & Generalmajor von Nagel
Leib-Garde-Brigade - 2 battalions - Oberst Graf von Lehrbach
Leib-Brigade - 2 battalions - Oberstlieutenant Beck
Garde-Füsilier-Bataillon
Leib-Füsilier-Bataillon
3rd Division - Général de Division Molitor
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Leguay
2e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Delga
16e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Marin
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Raimond-Viviés, Baron de la Prade [Raymond-Viviéz, Viviez]
37e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Gauthier
67e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Petit
4th Division - Général de Division Boudet
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Valory
3e Régiment d'infanterie légère - 2 battalions - Colonel Lamarque
93e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Grillot
56e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Geugoult
Division of Light Cavalry - Général de Brigade Marulaz
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade
19e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel Leduc, later Maulnoir
23e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel Lambert
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade
3e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel Charpentier, later Saint-Mars
14e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel Lion, later Lemoyne
Brigade -
Leichtes Dragoner Regiment von Freystedt (Baden) - 4 squadrons - Oberst von Schmidt
Garde-Chevaulegers-Regiment (Hessian) - 3 squadrons - Oberst Chamot
Artillery - 66 pieces
Foot artillery: 6 French companies (eight 12-pound cannon of which 4 of Austrian make, thirty-two 6-pound cannon including 11 of Austrian make, four howitzers of 5 pouces 4 lignes and four Austrian-made howitzers)
Baden: 2 batteries (eight 6-pound cannon and four howitzers)
Hesse-Darmstadt: 1 battery (five 6-pound cannon and one howitzer)
VIIth Corps (Bavarian) - Marshal Lefebvre
Chief of staff - Général de Division Drouet
Commander of artillery - Oberst von Colonge (Bavarian)
Commander of engineers - Hauptmann Becken (Bavarian)
1st Division (Bavarian) - General-Lieutenant Kronprinz Ludwig von Bayern
1st Infanterie-Brigade - General-Major Graf Rechberg
1st Regiment König (Leib-Regiment)- 2 battalions - Oberst Freiherr von Ströhl
2nd Regiment Kronprinz - 2 battalions - Oberst Graf Spaur
1st Light Battalion Habermann - Oberstlieutenant Habermann
2nd Infanterie-Brigade - General-Major von Raglowich
4th Regiment Salern - 2 battalions - Oberst Zoller
8th Regiment Herzog Pius - 2 battalions - Oberst Auberie
4th Light Battalion Donnersberg - Major (Oberstlieutenant from 27 June), Freiherr Donnersberg
Cavallerie-Brigade - General-Major Baron Zandt
1st Dragoon Regiment - 4 squadrons - Oberst Freiherr Vieregg (promoted and replaced by) Oberst Wigenstein (order dated 29 April 1809)
1st Chevaulegers-Regiment Kronprinz - 4 squadrons - Oberst Ellbracht
4th Chevaulegers Regiment Bubenhofen - 4 squadrons - Oberst Freiherr Mussel (detached), Oberst Dietz (order dated 29 April 1809)
2nd Division (Bavarian) - General-Lieutenant, Baron von Wrede
1st Infanterie-Brigade - General-Major Graf von Minucci
3rd Regiment Herzog Karl - 2 battalions - Oberst Dalwigk
13th Regiment - 2 battalions - Oberst Berchem
6th Light Battalion La Roche - Major (Oberstlieutenant from 27 June) von La Roche [Delaroche]
2nd Infanterie-Brigade - General-Major Graf Beckers
6th Regiment Herzog Wilhelm - Oberst Freiherr Sprel
7th Regiment Löwenstein-Wertheim - 2 battalions - Oberst Friedrich Graf Thurn und Taxis, wounded 23 April and died 23 May, Oberstlieutenant Rodt led until Maillot de la Treille named colonel on 27 June 1809.
Freiwilligne Fuss-Jäger Korps - Jäger Battalion - (forming from May 1809)
Cavallerie-Brigade - General-Major Preysing
2nd Chevaulegers-Regiment König - 4 squadrons - Colonel Florel
3rd Chevaulegers-Regiment Leiningen - 4 squadrons - Colonel Lindenau
Artillery - 60 pieces
Reservebatterie: 3 batteries (each with four 12-pound cannon and two howitzers)
Fussbatterie: 5 batteries (each with four 6-pound cannon and two howitzers)
Leicht Batterie: 2 batteries (each with four 6-pound cannon and two howitzers)
Note: Troops detached to the Tyrol excluded.
VIIIth Corps (Württemberg) - Général de Division Vandamme
Chief of staff - Colonel von Kerner (Württemberg)
Commander of artillery - Oberst von Schnadows (Württemberg)
Infanterie-Division (Württemberg) - General-Lieutenant von Neubronn
1st Brigade - General-Major von Franquemont
Infanterie-Regiment Kronprinz - 2 battalions - Oberst von Koch
Infanterie-Regiment Herzog Wilhelm - 2 battalions - Oberst von Cornotte
Füsilier-Regiment Neubronn, I Battalion - Oberst von Etzdorf
2nd Brigade - General-Major von Scharffenstein
Infanterie-Regiment von Phull - 2 battalions - Oberst von Bunau
Infanterie-Regiment von Cammerer - 2 battalions - Oberst Döring
Füsilier-Regiment Neubronn, II Battalion - Oberstlieutenant von Dernbach
3rd Brigade - General-Major von Hügel
Fussjäger-Bataillon König - Oberstlieutenant von Stockmayer
Fussjäger-Bataillon von Neuffer - Oberst von Neuffer
Leichtes Infanterie-Bataillon von Wolff - Oberstlieutenant von Wolff
Leichtes Infanterie-Bataillon von Brüsselle - Oberst von Brüsselle
Cavalerie-Division (Württemberg) - General-Lieutenant von Wöllwarth
1st Brigade - General-Major von Stettner
Chevaulegers-Regiment Herzog Heinrich- 4 squadrons - Oberst von Brockfeldt
Jäger-Regiment zu Pferd Herzog Louis - 4 squadrons - Major (Oberst from 28 May) Graf Waldburg-Wurzach
2nd Brigade - General-Major von Röder
Leibchevauxlegerregiment - 4 squadrons - Oberst von Mylius
Jäger-Regiment zu Pferd König - 4 squadrons - Oberst von Breuning
Artillery - 22 pieces
Foot artillery: 2 batteries
Horse artillery: 1 battery
IXth Corps (Saxon) - Marshal Bernadotte
Chief of staff - Général de Brigade Gérard
Commander of artillery - Général de Brigade Mossel
Commander of engineers - Chef de batallion Girardin
1st Infantery Division (Saxon) - General von Zezschwitz
1st Brigade - General-Major von Hartizsch
Leibgrenadier Garde, combined battalion - 1 battalion
Grenadier-Bataillon von Bose
Grenadier-Bataillon von Hake
Infanterie-Regiment von Dyherrn - 1 battalion
Infanterie-Regiment König - 2 battalions
Schützen-Bataillon von Metzsch - [formed May 1809 out of light troops in the Division] - Kapitän von Metsch
2nd Brigade - Oberst, later General-Major, von Steindel
Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Maximilian - 2 battalions
Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Friedrich - 2 battalions
Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Anton - 2 battalions - Oberst von Larisch
Cavalerie-Brigade - General-Major, Freiherr von Gutschmid [Gutschmidt]
Garde du Corps - 2 squadrons
Carabinier Regiment - 2 squadrons
Chevaulegers-Regiment Prinz Clemens - 4 squadrons - Major von Hühnefeld II
Husaren-Regiment - 3 squadrons - Major, Freherr von Lobkowitz
Chevaulegers-Regiment Prinz Albrecht - 1 squadron - Major von Süssmilch-Hörnig
2nd Infantry Division (Saxon) - General-Lieutenant von Polenz
1st Brigade - General-Major von LeCoq [Lecoq]
Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Clemens - 2 battalion - Oberst von Brunst
Infanterie-Regiment von Low - 2 battalion - Oberst von Zychlinski
Infanterie-Regiment von Cerrini - 2 battalion - Oberst von Metzsch
Schützen-Bataillon von Egidy - [formed May 1809 out of light troops in the Division] - Major von Egidy
2nd Brigade - General-Major von Zeschau
Infanterie-Regiment von Niesemeuschel - 2 battalions - Oberst von Hund und Altengrotkau
Infanterie-Regiment von Oebschelwitz, II Battalion - 1 battalion - Oberst von Ziski
Grenadier-Bataillon von Winkelmann
Grenadier-Bataillon von Radeloff
Cavalerie-Brigade - General-Major von Feilitzsch
Leibcürassiergarde - 4 squadrons - Oberst von Petrikowsky [Petrikowski]
Chevaulegers-Regiment Prinz Johann - 4 squadrons - Oberst von Mangold
Infantry Division (French) - Général de Division Dupas
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Gency
5e Régiment d'infanterie légère - 2 battalions - Colonel Dubreion
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Vraux
19e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Major Aubry
Artillery - 32 pieces
Foot artillery: 1 French company
Saxon heavy foot artillery: 2 batteries (each four 8-lb cannon and two howitzers)
Saxon light foot artillery: 2 batteries (each four 8-lb cannon and two howitzers)
RESERVE CAVALRY - Marshal Bessières, duc d'Istrie
Chief of staff - Général de Brigade Bertrand
Commander of artillery - Général de Brigade Couin
1st Heavy Cavalry Division - Général de Division Nansouty (initially under Saint-Germain)
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Defrance
1er Régiment de Carbineers - 4 squadrons - Colonel Larouch
2e Régiment de Carbineers - 4 squadrons- Colonel Blanchard
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Doumerc
2e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel Chouard
9e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel Paultre de Lamotte [Paultre]
3rd Brigade - Général de Brigade Saint-Germain
3e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel Richter
12e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel Dornes [Dornez]
2nd Heavy Cavalry Division - Général de Division Saint-Suplice
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Lelièvre de Lagrange, then Fiteau
1er Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel de Berckheim
5e Régiment de Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel Quinette
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Guiton [Guyton]
10e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel L'Héritier [Lhéritier]
11e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel Ducios
3rd Heavy Cavalry Division - Général de Division Espagne (killed at Aspern), then Le duc de Padoue
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Reynaud
4e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Le prince Borghèse
6e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel d'Haugeranville
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Fouler, then Bordesoulle
7e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel Dubois
8e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel Grandjean
1st Light Cavalry Division - Général de Division Lasalle
1st Brigade of Light Cavalry - Général de Brigade Bruyère
13e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 4 squadrons - Colonel Demangeot
24e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel Hameille
2nd Brigade of Light Cavalry - Général de Brigade Piré
8e Régiment de Hussars - 3 squadrons - Colonel de Laborde [Delaborde]
16e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel Maupoint
2nd Light Cavalry Division - Général de Division Montbrun
1st Brigade of Light Cavalry - Général de Brigade Jacquinot
7e Régiment de Hussars - 3 squadrons - Colonel Liegard
1er Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 4 squadrons - Colonel Meda
2e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 4 squadrons - Colonel Mathis
Note: At one time the 11th Chasseurs à Cheval served in Jacquinot's brigade and the 7th Hussars to Pajol's brigade.
4th Brigade of Light Cavalry - Général de Brigade Colbert
9e Régiment de Hussars - 3 squadrons - Colonel Gauthérin
7e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel La Grange et de Fourilles
20e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel Castex
Note: The brigade composition of the cavalry division commanded by Montbrun varied. Pajol's brigade became part of the division and Colbert's brigade supported Oudinot's IInd Corps.
Armée de Dalmatie (later designated the XIth Corps) - Colonel-général des chasseurs à cheval Marmont
Chief of staff - Adjutant-commandant Delort
Commander of artillery - Général de Brigade Tirlet
Commander of engineers - Capitaine Daullé
1st Division - Général de Division Claparède
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Soyez and, when Soyez wounded in May, Général de Brigade Plauzonne
18e Régiment d'infanterie légère - 2 battalions - Colonel Cazeaux (wounded 26 April 1809)
5e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Plauzonne (promoted 5 June 1809), then Roussille
3ed Brigade - Général de Brigade Bertrand
79e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Godard
81e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Bonte
2nd Division - Général de Division Clauzel
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Delzons
8e Régiment d'infanterie légère - 2 battalions - Colonel Roussille
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Bachelu
11e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Aubrée
23e Régiment d'infanterie ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Minal
Light Cavalry
3e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval, 8th company
24e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval, 3rd company
6e Régiment de Hussars, 1 company
Artillery - 18 pieces
Foot artillery: 2 companies
Horse artillery: 1 company
Note: The structure of command varied during the campaign and in preparation for the crossing of the Danube. The orders of the 30th of June 1809 assigned Claparède to the Armée de Dalmatie from Oudinot's IInd Corps.
Armée d'Italie - Prince Eugène de Beauharnais, Vice-roi d'Italie
Chief of staff - Général de Division Charpentier
Commander of artillery - Général de Division Sorbier
Commander of engineers - Général de Division Chasseloup-Laubat
Vth Corps - Général de Division Macdonald
Division - Général de Division Broussier
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Quétard
9e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Gouy
84e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Gambin
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Dessaix
92e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 4 battalions - Colonel Nagle
Division - Général de Division Lamarque
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Almeras
13e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Lareilly
18e Régiment d'infanterie légère - 2 battalions (IIIrd & IVth battalions)
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Huart
29e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 4 battalions - Colonel Billard
23e Régiment d'infanterie ligne - 2 battalions (IIIrd & IVth battalions)
VIth Corps - Général de Division Grenier
Division - Général de Division Seras
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Moreau
53e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Johannis
35e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 1 battalion (IVth battalion)
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Roussel
106e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Bertrand
42e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 1 battalion (IVth battalion)
Division - Général de Division Durutte
1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Valentin
23e Régiment d'infanterie légère - 4 battalions - Colonel Delcambre
60e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Castellan
2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Bruch
62e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 4 battalions - Colonel Bruny
102e Régiment d'infanterie légère - 3 battalions - Colonel Espert
Reserve
Division - Général de Division Pacthod
8e Régiment d'infanterie légère - 2 battalions (IIIrd & IVth battalions)
1er Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel St-Martin
52e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Grenier
112e Régiment d'infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Penne
Corps d'Hilliers - Général de Division Baraguay-D'Hilliers
Division (Italian) - Generale di divisione Severoli
Brigade - Generali di brigata Bonfanti
1st Line Infantry Regiment (1° Reggimento di Fanteria di linea) - 4 battalions - Colonel (Colonnello) Zucchi
2nd Line Infantry Regiment (2° Reggimento di Fanteria di linea) - 1 battalion - Major (Maggiore) Boretti
7th Line Infantry Regiment (7° Reggimento di Fanteria di linea) - 3 battalions - Colonel (Colonnello) Bellotti
Dalmatian Regiment (Reggimento Damata - Régiment Dalmate) - 3 battalions - Colonel (Colonnello) Moroni
Guardia Reale [Garde Royale] - Generale di divisione Fontanelli
Infantry - Generale di brigata Lechi
Royal Velites (Reggimento Veliti Reali della Guardia Reale) - 1 battalion - Major (Caposquadrone) Schedoni
Regiment of Italian Guard Infantry (Reggimento Fanteria di linea della Guardia Reale) - 2 battalions - Major (Caposquadrone) Mopretti & Rossi
Cavalry - Generale di brigata Viani
Garde d'honneur Regiment (Reggimento Guardie d'Onore) - 1 squadron - Capitano Battagli
Regiment of Italian Guard Dragoons (Reggimento Dragoni della Guardia Reale) - 2 squadrons - Major Caposquadrone Narboni
24e Régiment de Dragoons - 1 squadron
Division of Light Cavalry - Général de Division Sahuc
Brigade of Light Cavalry - Général de Brigade Gèrard
6e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 4 squadrons - Colonel Ledard
8e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 4 squadrons - Colonel Curto
9e Régiment de Hussars - 4 squadrons - Colonel Susanne
1st Dragoon Division - Général de Division Grouchy
7e Régiment de Dragoons - 3 squadrons - Colonel Seron
30e Régiment de Dragoons - 4 squadrons - Colonel Renault
Reggimento Dragoni Regina (Italian) [Dragons de la reine] - 4 squadrons - Colonnello Olivieri
2nd Dragoon Division - Général de Division Pully
23e Régiment de Dragoons - 4 squadrons - Colonel Briant
28e Régiment de Dragoons - 4 squadrons - Colonel Montmarie
29e Régiment de Dragoons - 4 squadrons - Colonel Avice
Artillery - 66 pieces
Foot artillery: 6 companies
Horse artillery: 3 companies
Note: Considerable changes occurred in the structure and assignments of the Armée d'Italie during the campaign. Parts of or all elements of certain regiments were detached or added to Eugène's command after the battle of Sacile (16th of April 1809), before and after the battle of Raab (14th of June 1809) and prior to the battle of Wagram, including operational detachments for that engagement (not shown above).
Polish Army - Général de Division, Prince Joseph Poniatowski
Chief of staff - Général de Brigade Ficher
Commander of artillery & engineers - Général de Brigade, Baron Pelletier
Polish Division (Dywizja) - Général de Division (General Dywizji) Dombrowski
1st Infantry Regiment (1 Pulk Piechoty) - 3 battalions - Colonel (Pulkownik) Malachowski
2nd Infantry Regiment (2 Pulk Piechoty) - 3 battalions - Colonel (Pulkownik) Potocki
3rd Infantry Regiment (3 Pulk Piechoty) - 3 battalions - Colonel (Pulkownik) Zoltowski
5th Infantry Regiment (5 Pulk Piechoty) - 1 battalions - Colonel (Pulkownik) Radizwill
6th Infantry Regiment (6 Pulk Piechoty) - 3 battalions - Colonel (Pulkownik) Sobolewski
8th Infantry Regiment (8 Pulk Piechoty) - 3 battalions - Colonel (Pulkownik) Godebski
12th Infantry Regiment (12 Pulk Piechoty) - 3 battalions - Colonel (Pulkownik) Weysenhoff
Polish Division (Dywizja) - Général de Division (General Dywizji) Zayaczek
1st Regiment of Chasseurs (1 Pulk Strzelców Konnych) - 4 squadrons - Colonel (Pulkownik) Przebendowski
2nd Regiment of Uhlans (2 Pulk Ulanów) - 6 squadrons - Colonel (Pulkownik) Tyszkiuewicz
3rd Regiment of Uhlans (3 Pulk Ulanów) - 4 squadrons - Colonel (Pulkownik) Laczynski
5th Chassuer Regiment (5 Pulk Strzelców Konnych) - 4 squadrons - Colonel (Pulkownik) Turno
6th Regiment of Uhlans (6 Pulk Ulanów) - 4 squadrons - Colonel (Pulkownik) Dziewanowski
Artillery - 18 pieces
Colonels (Pulkownik) Redel, Gorski and Hurtig
company - Captain Bielicki
company - Captain Hauschild
company - Captain Gugenmus
left rule
bottom rule


top rule
left rule
AUSTRIAN ARMY COMPOSITION AND ORGANIZATION DURING MAY-JULY 1809
Hauptarmee - Generalissimus der Armee Erzherzog Karl
General Staff
Generaladjutanten
Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Graf Grünne - Vorstand der 1. Abteilung Geheimkanzlei
General-Major, Graf Colloredo
Oberst, Freiherr von Wimpffen - Vorstand der 3. Abteilung Detailkanzlei
Oberstleutnant, Graf Auersperg
Oberstleutnant, Freiherr von Spiegel
Flügeladjutanten
Major, Graf Wratislaw
Major, Fürst Reuss.Köstritz
Ad latus - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Stipsicz - Vorstand der 4. Abteilung Armeegeneralkommando
General-Quartiermeister - General-Major von Prochaska - Vorstand der 2. Abteilung Operationskanzlei
Feldartilleriedirektor - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Erzherzog Maximilian d'Este
Pionierangelegenheiten - General-Major von Hohenbruck
Feldgeniedirektor - General-Major de Lopez
Generalintendant und Kommissär - Graf Stadion
1te Armeekorps - General der Cavallerie, Graf Bellegarde
Corps Adjutant - Oberst, Ritter von Zechmeister
Chief of staff - Oberst von Mertonitz
Commander of artillery - Oberst von Stwrtnik
Pioneer matters - Oberstleutnant, Freiherr von Hagen
Division Klenau - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Graf Klenau
Brigade Hardegg - Oberst, Graf Hardegg
Erzherzog Karl Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 3 - 3 battalions
Schwarzenberg Uhlan Regiment Nro 2 - 8 squadrons
Brigade Frelich - Oberst von Frelich
Jäger Bataillon Nro 1
Stipsicz Husar Regiment Nro 10 - 8 squadrons
Division Vogelsang - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr Vogelsang
Brigade Winzingerode - General-Major, Freiherr von Winzingerode
Jäger Bataillon Nro 2
Anton Mittrowsky Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 10 - 2 battalions
Brigade Henneberg - General-Major, Freiherr Henneberg
Reuss-Plauen Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 17 - 3 battalions
Kolowrat Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 36 - 3 battalions
Division Ulm - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr Ulm
Brigade Wacquant - General-Major, Chevalier Wacquant
Erzherzog Rainer Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 11 - 3 battalions
Vogelsang Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 47 - 3 battalions
Division Fresnel - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant von Hennequin, Graf Fresnel
Brigade Nostitz - General-Major, Graf Nostitz
Erbach Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 42 - 3 battalions
Legion Erzherzog Karl, 4. Bataillon
Brigade Wartensleben - General-Major, Graf Wartensleben
Erzherzog Johann Nepomuk Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 35 - 3 battalions (from 1 May 1809 became Eugen Graf Argenteau Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 35)
Blankenstein Husar Regiment Nro 6 - 8 squadrons
Artillery - 68 pieces
Brigade batteries: 4 batteries (one 3-pound and three 6-pound)
Position batteries: 4 batteries (two 6-pound and two 12-pound)
Cavalry batteries: 2 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)
2te Armeekorps - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Fürst zu Hohenzollern-Hechingen
Corps Adjutant - Oberstlieutenant von Haecht
Chief of staff - Oberst von Heldensfeld
Commander of artillery - Oberst von Smola
Division Brady - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Brady
Brigade Buresch - General-Major Buresch von Greifenbach
Zach Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 15 - 2 battalions
Joseph Colloredo Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 57 - 2 battalions
Brigade Koller - General-Major von Koller
Zedtwitz Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 25 - 3 battalions (from 1 January 1810 became De Vaux Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 25)
Froon Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 54 - 2 battalions
Division Weber - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant von Treuenfels
Brigade Wied-Runkel - General-Major, Prinz von Wied-Runkel
Stuart Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 18 - 3 battalions (from 24 May 1809 became Constantin Freiherrn d'Aspre Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 18; after d'Aspre's death on the 8th of July 1809 from wounds suffered at the battle of Wagram, 18 November 1809 became Heinrich XIII Reuss-Greitz Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 18)
Rohan Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 21 - 3 battalions
Frelich Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 28 - 3 battalions
Division - (vacant, formerly Klenau)
Brigade Vécsey - General-Major, Freiherr von Vécsey
Legion Erzherzog Karl, 2. Bataillon
Jäger Bataillon Nro 7
Jäger Bataillon Nro 8
Klenau Chevaux-Leger Regiment Nro 5 - 8 squadrons
Brigade Mayer - General-Major von Mayer
Stain Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 30 - 2 battalions
Würzburg Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 23 - 1 battalion (IIIrrd battalion - later sent to rear)
Württemberg Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 38 - 1 battalion (IIIrrd battalion - later sent to rear)
Artillery - 68 pieces
Brigade batteries: 4 batteries (one 3-pound and three 6-pound)
Position batteries: 4 batteries (two 6-pound and two 12-pound)
Cavalry batteries: 2 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)
4te Armeekorps - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Fürst von Rosenberg
Corps Adjutant - Oberst von Steininger
Chief of staff - Oberst von Quosdanovich
Commander of artillery - Oberst, Graf Künigl
Division Dedovich - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant von Dedovich
Brigade Grill - General-Major von Grill
Erzherzog Ludwig Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 8 - 3 battalions
Coburg Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 22 - 3 battalions
Brigade Neustädter - General-Major von Neustädter
Czartoryski Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 9 - 3 battalions
Reuss-Greitz Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 55 - 2 battalions (Regiment disbanded after the conclusion of the war)
Division Hohenlohe - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Fürst Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Bartenstein
Brigade Riese - General-Major, Freiherr von Riese
Chasteler Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 46 - 2 battalions (Regiment disbanded after the conclusion of the war)
Bellegarde Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 44 - 3 battalions
Brigade Reinwald - General-Major von Reinwald von Waldegg
Hiller Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 2 - 3 battalions
Sztáray Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 33 - 3 battalions
Division Rohan - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Prinz Victor Rohan
Brigade Gratze - Oberst Gratze
Wallachisch-Illyrisches Grenz Regiment Nro 13 - 2 battalions
Mährische Frei-Bataillon Nr 2 (Moravian Volunteers) - 1 battalion
Carneville-Freicorps - 2 foot companies & 1 mounted sqaudron
Brigade Stutterheim - General-Major, Freiherr von Stutterheim
Vincent Chevaux-Leger Regiment Nro 4 - 8 squadrons
Erzherzog Ferdinand Carl Husar Regiment Nro 3 - 8 squadrons
Artillery - 68 pieces
Brigade batteries: 4 batteries (one 3-pound and three 6-pound)
Position batteries: 4 batteries (two 6-pound and two 12-pound)
Cavalry batteries: 2 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)
5te Armeekorps - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Fürst zu Reuss-Plauen
Corps Adjutant - Oberst von Radosch
Chief of staff - Oberstlieutenant von Geppert
Commander of artillery - Major Pfefferkorn
Division Schustekh - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Schustekh
Brigade Reinwald - General-Major von Reinwald
Lindenau Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 29 - 3 battalions
Joseph Mittrowsky Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 40 - 3 battalions
Legion Erzherzog Karl, 5. Bataillon & 6. Bataillon
Stain Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 30 - 3 battalions
Mährische Frei-Bataillon Nr 1 (Moravian Volunteers) - 1 battalion
Levenehr Dragon Regiment Nro 2 - 2 squadrons
Brigade Weissenwolf - General-Major, Graf Weissenwolff
Deutschmeister Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 4 - 3 battalions
Kerpen Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 49 - 3 battalions
Jäger Bataillon Nro 3
Wiener Freiwilligen, 1 battalion (V)
Brigade Radetzky - General-Major, Graf Radetzky
Jäger Bataillon Nro 4
Gradiscaner Grenz Regiment Nro 8 - 2 battalions
Erzherzog Karl Uhlan Regiment Nro 3 - 8 squadrons
Artillery - 68 pieces
Brigade batteries: 4 batteries (one 3-pound and three 6-pound)
Position batteries: 4 batteries (two 6-pound and two 12-pound)
Cavalry batteries: 2 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)
6te Armeekorps - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Hiller
Corps Adjutant - Major, Chevalier von Paumgartten
Chief of staff - Oberst Csollich
Commander of artillery - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Rouvroy
Brigade Nordmann - General-Major von Nordmann
Sanct-Georger Grenz Regiment Nro 6 - 2 battalions
Brooder Grenz Regiment Nro 7 - 2 battalions
Wiener Freiwilligen, 2 battalions (I & II)
Niederösterreichischen Landwehr (Lower Austria Landwehr) - 1 battalion
Division Kottulinsky - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Kottulinsky
Brigade Hohenfeld - General-Major, Graf Hohenfeld
Kleback Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 14 - 3 battalions
Jordis Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 59 - 3 battalions
Wiener Freiwilligen, 1 battalion (IV)
Brigade Bianchi - General-Major von Bianchi
Duka Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 39 - 3 battalions
Gyulay Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 60 - 3 battalions
Wiener Freiwilligen, 1 battalion (III)
Division Vincent - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Vincent
Brigade Splény - General-Major, Freiherr von Splény
Benjowsky Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 31 - 3 battalions
Spleny Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 51 - 3 battalions
Mährische Landwehr (Moravian Landwehr) - 1 battalion
Brigade Mesko - General-Major, Freiherr von Mesko
Kienmayer Husar Regiment Nro 8 - 8 squadrons
Artillery - 74 pieces
Brigade batteries: 4 batteries (one 3-pound and three 6-pound)
Position batteries: 5 batteries (three 6-pound and two 12-pound)
Cavalry batteries: 2 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)
Reservekorps - General der Cavallerie, Fürst Liechtenstein
Corps Adjutant - Oberstlieutenant Gollner
Chief of staff - Oberst, Ritter von Paumgartten
Commander of artillery - Major von Nesslinger
Grenadier-Corps
Division d'Aspre - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr d'Aspre
Brigade Hammer - General-Major von Hammer
Grenadier Bataillon Maybümel [Maiblümel] - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 8, 22 & 60
Grenadier Bataillon Oklopia (previous Cappy) - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 12, 20 & 23
Grenadier Bataillon Bissingen - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 3, 50 & 58
Grenadier BataillonKirchbetter [Kirchenbetter] - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 34, 37 & 48
Brigade Drechsel - General-Major, Freiherr Drechsel, later Freiherr von Merville
Grenadier BataillonBrzeszinsky [Brzezinski] - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 24,30 & 41
Grenadier BataillonPutéany [Puteani] - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 14, 45 & 59
Grenadier Bataillon Scovaud - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 4, 49 & 63
Grenadier Bataillon Scharlach - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 31, 32 & 51
Primarily from the units of the 5te Armeekorps and the 6te Armeekorps
Division Lindenau - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Lindenau
Brigade Murray - General-Major, Graf Murray
Grenadier Bataillon Leiningen - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 25, 35 and 54
Grenadier BataillonPortner (previous Hauger) - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 40, 44 & 46
Grenadier Bataillon Georgy - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 17, 36 & 42
Grenadier Bataillon Winiawsky [Wieniawsky] - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 10, 11 & 47
Grenadier Bataillon le Grand (previous Peccaduc) - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 9, 55 & 56
Brigade Steyrer - General-Major von Steyrer
Grenadier Bataillon Demontant (previous Stark) - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 7, 18 & 21
Grenadier Bataillon Hohenlohe (grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 1, 29 & 38)
Grenadier Bataillon Hahn (grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 2, 33 & 39)
Grenadier Bataillon Berger (previous Nissel) - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 15, 28 & 57
Primarily from the units of the 1te Armeekorps, 2te Armeekorps & 4te Armeekorps
Cavallerie-Reserve
Division Hessen-Homburg - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Erbprinz zu Hessen-Homburg
Brigade Kroyher - General-Major von Kroyher
Kaiser Cuirassier Regiment Nro 1 - 6 squadrons
Moriz Liechtenstein (former Gottesheim) Cuirassier Regiment Nro 6 - 6 squadrons
Brigade Lederer - General-Major, Freiherr von Lederer
Kronprinz Ferdinand Cuirassier Regiment Nro 4 - 6 squadrons
Hohenzollern Cuirassier Regiment Nro 8 - 6 squadrons
Brigade Siegenthal - General-Major von Siegenthal, later Vicomte Roussel d'Hürbal
Erzherzog Franz Cuirassier Regiment Nro 2 - 6 squadrons
Herzog Albert Cuirassier Regiment Nro 3 - 6 squadrons
Division Keinmayer - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Keinmayer
Brigade Rottermund - General-Major, Graf Rottermund
Erzherzog Johann Dragon Regiment Nro 1 - 6 squadrons
Riesch Dragon Regiment Nro 6 - 6 squadrons
Brigade Clary - General-Major von Clary
Knesevich (former Württemberg) Dragon Regiment Nro 3 - 6 squadrons
Brigade Provenchères - General-Major von Provenchères
O'Reilly Chevaux-Leger Regiment Nro 3 - 8 squadrons
Rosenberg Chevaux-Leger Regiment Nro 6 - 8 squadrons
Brigade Kerekes - General-Major Kerekes
Neutraer Insurrections-Husaren - 8 squadrons
Primatial Insurrections-Husaren - 8 squadrons
Artillery - 48 pieces
Brigade batteries: 3 batteries (three 6-pound)
Cavalry batteries: 4 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)
Innerösterreichischen Armee - General der Cavallerie, Erzherzog Johann
Adjutant General - Oberstlieutenant, Graf Morzin
Chief of staff - Oberst Graf Nugent von Westenrath
Commander of artillery - General-Major, Freiherr von Reisner
Commander of engineers - General-Major, Graf Nobili
8te Armeekorps - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Marquis von Chasteler
Corps Adujtant - Major. Freiherr Veyder von Malberg
Chief of staff - Oberstleutenant Reinisch
Commander of artillery - Major, Freiherr von Fasching
Division Gyulay - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Graf Gyulay
Brigade Colloredo - General-Major, Graf Colloredo-Mannsfeld
Strassoldo Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 27 - 3 battalions
Saint-Julien Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 61 - 3 battalions
Brigade Marchal - General -Major, Chevalier Marchal de Berelat
Hohenlohe Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 26 - 3 battalions
Lusignan Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 16 - 3 battalions
Brigade Gajolj - General-Major von Gajolj
Johann Jellachich Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 53 - 3 battalions
Franz Jellachich Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 62 - 3 battalions
Division Frimont - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr Frimont von Palota
Brigade Wetzel - General-Major von Wetzel
1. Banal Grenz Regiment Nro 10 - 2 battalions
Jäger Bataillon Nro 9
Hohenzollern Chevaux-Leger Regiment Nro - 8 squadrons
Brigade Schmidt - General-Major, Freiherr von Schmidt
2. Banal Grenz Regiment Nro 11 - 2 battalions
Ott Husar Regiment Nro 5 - 8 squadrons
Artillery - 72 pieces
Brigade batteries: 4 batteries (3-pound)
Position batteries: 3 batteries (two 6-pound and one 12-pound)
Cavalry batteries: 2 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)
Note: Considerable changes occurred in the structure and assignments Innerösterreichischen Armee during the campaign.
9te Armeekorps - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Graf Gyulay
Corps Adjutant - Major Wittmayer
Chief of staff - Oberstlieutenant Habermann
Commander of artillery - Oberstlieutenant, Freiherr von Callot
Division Gorrupp - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant von Besaner
Brigade Kleinmayrn - General-Major von Kleinmayrn
Simbachen Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 43 - 3 battalions (Regiment disbanded after the conclusion of the war)
Reyaky Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 13 - 3 battalions (Regiment disbanded after the conclusion of the war)
Brigade Marziani - General-Major von Marziani
Erzhoerzog Franz Carl Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 52 - 3 battalions
Allvintzi Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 19 - 3 battalions
Brigade Kalnássy - General-Major von Kalnássy
Oguliner Grenz Regiment Nro 3 - 2 battalions
Szluiner Grenz Regiment Nro 4 - 2 battalions
Division Wolfskeel - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr Wolfskeel von Reichenberg
Brigade Hager - General-Major, Freiherr Hager von Altensteig
Grenadier Bataillon Sallomon, later Welsperg (grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 16, 26 & 27)
Grenadier Bataillon Van der Mühlen, later Zittar (grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 53 & 62)
Grenadier Bataillon Albeck, later Chimani (grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 13 & 43)
Grenadier Bataillon Janusch, later Gersanich (grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 19, 52 & 61)
Savoyen Dragon Regiment Nro 5 - 6 squadrons
Hohenlohe Dragon Regiment Nro 2 - 6 squadrons
Brigade Splényl - General-Major, Freiherr Splényl
Frimont Husar Regiment Nro 9 - 8 squadrons
Erzherzog Josef Husar Regiment Nro 2 - 8 squadrons
Division Knesevich - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Knesevich von St. Helena
Brigade Stoichevich - General-Major von Stoichevich
Liccaner Grenz Regiment Nro 1 - 3 battalions
Ottochaner Grenz Regiment Nro 2 - 3 battalions
Oguliner Grenz Regiment Nro 3 - 1 battalion
Szluiner Grenz Regiment Nro 4 - 1 battalion
Garnison Bataillone - 2 battalions
Artillery
Brigade batteries: 6 batteries (five 3-pound and one 6-pound)
Position batteries: 3 batteries (two 6-pound and one 12-pound)
Cavalry batteries: 2 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)
In Bohemia
3te Armeekorps - Feldzeugmeister Karl Graf Kolowrat-Krakowsky
Corps Adjutant - Major von Kappler
Chief of staff - Oberst von Trapp
Commander of artillery - Major, Freiherr Kfeller
Division Sommariva - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Marquis Sommariva
Brigade Crenneville - General-Major, Graf Crenneville
Peterwardeiner Grenz Regiment Nro 9 - 2 battalions
Jäger Bataillon Nro 5
Jäger Bataillon Nro 6
Merveldt Uhlan Regiment Nro 1 - 6 squadrons
Brigade Oberdorf - General-Major von Oberdorf
Pilsener Landwehr (Bohemian Landwehr) - 3 battalions (I II & III)
Chrudimer Landwehr (Bohemian Landwehr) - 2 battalions (I & IV)
Brigade Kinzilewsky - Oberst Kinzilewsky
Hessen-Homburg Husar Regiment Nro 4 - 6 squadrons
Division Vukassovich - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Vukassovich [Wukassovich, Vukassevich]
Brigade Giffing - Oberst von Giffing
Wenzel Colloredo Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 56 - 3 battalions
Carl Schröder Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 7 - 3 battalions
Brigade Wratislav - Oberst, Graf Wratislav von Mittrowitz und Schönfeld
Prager Landwehr (Bohemian Landwehr) - 2 battalions (I & II)
Berauner Landwehr (Bohemian Landwehr) - 2 battalions (I & II)
Kaurzimer Landwehr (Bohemian Landwehr) - 1 battalion (I)
Caslauer Landwehr (Bohemian Landwehr) - 1 battalion (II)
Brigade Pfanzeiter - General-Major von Pfanzeiter
Manfredini Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 12 - 3 battalions
Würzburg Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 23 - 2 battalions (Regiment disbanded after the conclusion of the war)
Division Saint-Julien - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Graf Saint-Julien
Brigade Bieber - General-Major von Bieber
Kaunitz Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 20 - 3 battalions
Württemberg Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 38 - 2 battalions (Regiment disbanded after the conclusion of the war)
Brigade Schneller - General-Major von Schneller
Joseph Colloredo Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 57 - 1 battalion
Froon Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 54 - 1 battalion
Lobkowitz-Jäger Korps (volunteer) - 4 companies
Hessen-Homburg Husar Regiment Nro 4 - 2 squadrons
Artillery - 48 pieces
Brigade batteries: 4 batteries (two 3-pound and two 6-pound)
Position batteries: 2 batteries (two 6-pound)
Cavalry batteries: 2 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)
In Galicia
7te Armeekorps - General der Cavallerie, Erzherzog Ferdinand Carl d'Este
Corps Adjutant - Oberst Graf Neipperg
Chief of staff - Oberst, Ritter von Brusch
Commander of artillery - Oberst von Gillet
Advance Guard
Brigade Mohr - General-Major, Freiherr Mohr
Kaiser Husar Regiment Nro 1 - 6 squadrons
1. Szekler Grenz Regiment Nro 14 - 1 battalion
1. Walachen Grenz Regiment Nro 16 - 1 battalion
Vukassovich Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 48 - 3 battalions
Division Mondet - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant von Mondet
Brigade Civalart - General-Major, Graf Civalart
de Ligne Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 30 - 3 battalions
Kopttulinsky Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 41 - 3 battalions
Brigade Trautenberg - General-Major, Freiherr Trautenberg
Baillet Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 63 - 3 battalions
Strauch Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 24 - 3 battalions
Brigade Piking - General-Major von Piking
Weidenfeld Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 37 - 3 battalions
Davidovich Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 34 - 3 battalions
Division Schauroth - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant von Schauroth
Brigade Geringer - General-Major von Geringer
Palatinal Husar Regiment Nro 12 - 8 squadrons
Szekler Husar Regiment Nro 11 - 8 squadrons
Brigade Branovatzky - General-Major von Branovatzky
Sommariva Cuirassier Regiment Nro 5 - 6 squadrons
Lothringen Cuirassier Regiment Nro 7 - 6 squadrons
Detached
Brigade Branovatzky - General-Major von Branovatzky
1. Szekler Grenz Regiment Nro 14 - 1 battalion
1. Walachen Grenz Regiment Nro 16 - 1 battalion
Kaiser Chevaux-Leger Regiment Nro 1 - 8 squadrons
Artillery
Brigade batteries: 6 batteries (two 3-pound and four 6-pound)
Position batteries: 6 batteries (four 6-pound and two 12-pound)
Cavalry batteries: 2 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)
left rule
bottom rule




SPECIAL: Buy both of James Arnold's books on the 1809 Danube campaign Crisis on the Danube & Napoleon Conquers Austria for $48.00 plus postage!



SPECIAL: Marengo Plus One. Buy Marengo along with either Crisis on the Danube or Napoleon Conquers Austria for $40 (plus postage).

Which book?


Find out more >



right rule
bottom edge
© Copyright, James R. Arnold. All Rights Reserved

Home