Napoleon Conquers Austria: The 1809 Campaign for Vienna

New Edition with Improved Maps, Photos, Illustrations, and Orders of Battle

Napoleon Conquers Austria: The 1809 Campaign for Vienna by James Arnold

by James R. Arnold

Paperback: 288 pages
Publisher: Napoleon Books (2013)
ISBN-13: 978-0-9670985-6-2
Product Dimensions: 6 x 05 x 9 inches
Out of Print

The sun rose on April 24, 1809 to illuminate a continent at war. From Poland to Spain some 600,000 soldiers awakened to duty. Rising to the bugle’s call and the tap of the drum was a routine that the oldest veterans had performed nearly without pause for seventeen years. Yet the issues at stake remained huge. Therefore, national leaders — from emperor, kaiser, prime minister, and king to the rulers of the smallest German principalities — continued to send their young men to resolve by fire and sword intractable problems that defied alternative solution.

The ensuing campaign witnessed another French triumph as Napoleon’s warriors occupied Vienna. Then came a surprise when the Austrians repulsed Napoleon’s impetuous assault across the Danube at the Battle of Aspern-Essling. Defeated, compelled to lick its wounds, the French army was vulnerable, its line of communications exposed to a Europe in revolt. At this moment of supreme crisis, Napoleon displayed his formidable talents and prepared a masterful counterstroke. His second assault crossing of the Danube yielded a terrible battle featuring a heretofore unprecedented concentration of strength and firepower. Consequently, Wagram cost both sides staggering losses, but Napoleon’s commanding presence produced victory. It was a victory so complete that the emperor forced Austria into an unwilling alliance and even took the daughter of the Austrian kaiser to be his new wife and, for one final time, the French conqueror redrew the map of Europe.

Praise for Napoleon Conquers Austria: The 1809 Campaign for Vienna

1995 Winner of the International Napoleonic Society Literary Award

“Combining fascinating character studies with a fast-paced narrative, the author has produced a first rate study of the 1809 Austria campaign.” — Daily News

“A solid military history, looking closely at the strategy and tactics employed by both sides.” — Choice

“Well written…highly recommended.” — Military and Naval History Journal

“Nicely written, well researched, and detailed military history.” — The Historian

SPECIAL: Marengo Plus One. Buy Marengo along with Crisis on the Danube for $40 (plus postage).

Table of Contents

  • Chapter I. Strategic Delusion
    • Carnage in the Streets
    • The Fall of Vienna
  • Chapter II. The Armies of 1809
    • The French War Machine
    • The Austrian War Machine
  • Chapter III. Day of Battle
    • Bridgehead
    • “A Numerous Artillery Ravaged Our Lines”
  • Chapter IV. “A Combat of Giants”
    • Lannes’s Assault
    • The Cost of Glory
  • Chapter V. Tour de Horizon
  • Chapter VI. In Flank and Rear
    • “The Music of the Brave”
    • Raids in the Rear
    • Preparation for Battle
  • Chapter VII. In Search of Battle
    • River Assault
    • Evening Defeat
  • Chapter VIII. The Killing Ground
    • Spoiling Attack
    • Disaster along the Danube
    • Artillery Charge
    • The “Infernal Column”
  • Chapter IX. The Spoils of War
    • Armistice
    • A Durable Peace
    • Perfidious Albion
  • Chapter X. An End to Glory
    • Dynastic Imperative
    • Assessment
  • Appendix I. Aspern-Essling Order of Battle
  • Appendix II. Wagram Order of Battle

BONUS: Supplemental Detailed Orders of Battle by Ralph R. Reinertsen

We provide these in addition to his orders of battle that appear in Napoleon Conquers Austria.

Opposing Forces - French Army Composition and Organization During May-July 1809

La Grande Armée under Napoleon, Emperor of France and King of Italy

  • High Command: The Emperor’s Military Household - General Staff
    • Grand Marshal of the Palice - Général de Division Le Duc de Frioul (Duroc)
    • Grand écuyer - Général de Division Nansouty
    • Maréchal-des-logis - Adjudant-commandant Philippe Ségur
  • Aides-de-camp to the Emperor
    • Lemarois, Général de Division
    • Caffarelli, Général de Division
    • Lauriston, Général de Division
    • Duc de Rovigo (Savary), Général de Division
    • Rapp, Général de Division
    • Bertrand, Général de Division
    • Mouton, Général de Division
    • Reille, Général de Division
    • Lebrun, Général de Brigade
  • Officers d’ordonnance to the Emperor
    • Talbouet, Clapowski, Faudoas, Lespinay, Marbœuf, Carignan, Vence, Zœpffel, Montesquiou, Vatteville
  • Major-Général de la Grande Armée - Marshal Berthier, Prince of Neuchâtel
    • Sous-chef de l’état-major général - Général de Division Mathieu Dumas
    • Commandant le quarter-général - Général de Brigade Hastrel
    • Aide-major général - Général de Brigade Bailly de Monthion
    • Aide-major général - Général de Brigade Lecamus
    • Aides-de-camp to the Major-General de la Grande Armée (ranks chefs d’escadron and above)
      • Gérardin, Colonel
      • Flauhaut, Colonel
      • Lejeune, Colonel
      • Lagrange, Adjudant-commandant
      • Montholon, Adjudant-commandant
      • Pernet, Chef d’escadron
      • Périgord, Chef d’escadron
      • Lhuillier, Chef d’escadron
      • Sopranzy, Chef d’escadron
      • Lebrun, A., Chef d’escadron
    • Directeur du service topographique - Colonel Bonne
    • Commandant en chef l’artillerie - Général de Division La Riboissière [Lariboisière]
      • Commandante en second l’artillerie - Général de Division Foucher
      • Chef de l’état-général de l’artillerie - Colonel Lepin
    • Commandant en chef le génie - Général de Division Bertrand
      • Chef de l’état-général du génie - Colonel Blein
    • Intendant-général de l’armée - Conseiller d’état Daru
  • IMPERIAL GUARD - Général de Division Walthier
    • Chief of staff - Chef de bataillon Quesnel
    • Commander of artillery - Général de Division Lauriston
    • Commander of engineers - Capitaine Guiraud
    • Division of Young Guard - Général de Division Le Baron de Curial
      • Brigade de jeune garde - Général de Brigade Roguet
        • Régiment de Tirailleurs Chasseurs - 2 battalions - Colonel Rosey
        • Régiment de Tirailleurs Grenadiers - 2 battalions - Colonel Longchamp
      • Brigade de jeune garde - Général de Brigade Gros
        • Régiment de Fusilier Chasseurs - 2 battalions - Colonel Lambert
        • Régiment de Fusilier Grenadiers - 2 battalions - Colonel Bodelin
    • Old Guard - Général de Division Dorsenne
      • Brigade de vieille garde - Général de Brigade Dorsenne
        • Régiment de Chasseurs à Pied - 2 battalions
        • Régiment de Grenadiers à Pied - 2 battalions
  • Imperial Guard Cavalry
    • Brigade de Grenadiers à Cheval - 4 squadrons
      • Commandant, Général de Division Comte Walthier; Major, Général de Brigade Lepic
    • Brigade de Chasseurs à Cheval - 4 squadrons
      • Colonel Commandant, Général de Division Comte Lefebvre Desnouettes; Colonel, Général de Brigade Baron Guyot
      • Companie de Mameloucks - Chef d’escadron Kirmann
    • Chevau-légers Polonois - 4 squadrons - Colonel Comte Krasinski
    • Dragoons - 4 squadrons
      • Général- colonel, Arrighi de Casanova (Duc de Padoue); Second in command - Colonel-Major Fiteau
    • Gendarmerie d’èlite - Colonel, Général de Division Savary, Duc de Rovigo; Colonel-Major Henry
  • Imperial Guard Artillery
    • Artillerie à cheval
      • 1er compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Eichborn) ; 2e compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Sandras);
      • 3e compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Pommereul) and 4e compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Lafont)
    • Artillerie à pied
      • 1e compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Cottin) ; 2e compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Bisard);
      • 3e compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Fourcy); 4e compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Lállemand);
      • 5e compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Berthier); 6e compagnie (Capitaine-Commandant Couin)
      • Serving twelve 12-pound cannon, forty-eight 6-pound cannon.
      • Note: In May 1809, as few elements had reached the field, the artillery with the Imperial Guard served four 12-pound cannon, four 6-pound cannon.
  • IInd Corps - Marshal Lannes (died 31 May from wound received at Aspern), then Général de Division Oudinot
    • Chief of staff - Général de Brigade Gautier
    • Commander of artillery - Général de Brigade Navelet
    • Commander of engineers - Général de Brigade Rogniat
    • Corps d’ Oudinot - Général de Division Oudinot
      • 1st Division - Général de Division Tharreau
        • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Conroux
          • 1er Demi-Brigade légère - 3 battalions - (6e 24e & 25e régiment d’infanterie légère IVth battalions) - Colonel Gaudin
          • 3e Demi-Brigade Légère - 3 battalions - (9e 16e & 27e régiment d’infanterie légère IVth battalions) - Colonel Broyer
        • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Albert
          • 1er Demi-Brigade de ligne - 3 battalions - (8e 24e & 45e régiment d’infanterie de ligne IVth battalions) - Colonel Chabert
          • 2e Demi-Brigade de ligne - 3 battalions - (94e 95e & 96e régiment d’infanterie de ligne IVth battalions) - Colonel Coquereau
        • 3rd Brigade - Général de Brigade Jarry
          • 3e Demi-Brigade de ligne - 2 battalions - (54e & 63e régiment d’infanterie de ligne IVth battalions, pending 28e) - Colonel Saint-Cyr
          • 4e Demi-Brigade de ligne - 2 battalions - (4e & 18e régiment d’infanterie de ligne IVth battalions) - Colonel Desprez
      • 2nd Division - Général de Division Claparède (until 30 June 1809), then Frère
        • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade, Baron de Coëhorn
          • 2e Demi-Brigade légère - 3 battalions - (17e 21e & 28e régiment d’infanterie légère IVth battalions) - Colonel Morand
          • 4e Demi-Brigade légère - 3 battalions - (26e régiment d’infanterie légère IVth battalion & Tirailleurs Corses and Tirailleurs du Pô) - Colonel Salmon
        • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Lesuire [Le Suire], then Razout
          • 5e Demi-Brigade de ligne - 2 battalions - (27 & 39e régiment d’infanterie de ligne IVth battalions, pending 50e) - Colonel Aulard
          • 6e Demi-Brigade de ligne - 3 battalions - (59e 69e & 76e régiment d’infanterie de ligne IVth battalions) - Colonel Courtois
        • 3rd Brigade - Général de Brigade Ficatier
          • 7e Demi-Brigade de ligne - 2 battalions - (40e & 88e régiment d’infanterie de ligne IVth battalions, pending 75e) - Colonel Robin
          • 8e Demi-Brigade de ligne - 3 battalions - (64e 100e & 103e régiment d’infanterie de ligne IVth battalions) - Major Foulon
      • 3rd Division - Général de Division St Hilaire (mortally wounded at Aspern, 22 May), then Gradjean
        • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Pouzet (killed at Aspern, 22 May), then Marion
          • 10e Régiment d’infanterie légère - 3 battalions - Colonel Berthezène
        • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Latrille de Lorencez
          • 3e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Schobert
          • 57e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Charrière
        • 3rd Brigade - Général de Brigade d’Estabenrath [Destabenrath; Stabenrath] (wounded at Aspern), then Brun
          • 72e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Lafitte
          • 105e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Blanmont
        • Légion Portugaise - Général de Brigade Carcome-Lobo
          • Infantry - 3 battalions - Colonel Pego
          • Cavalry - 2 squardrons -
      • Artillery - 42 pieces
        • Foot artillery: four companies
        • Horse artillery: two companies
        • Serving four 12-pound cannon, fourteen 8-pound cannon, fourteen 4-pound cannon and six howitzers of 6 pouces and four of howitzers of 5 pouces 4 lignes.
  • IIIrd Corps - Marshal Davout
    • Chief of staff - Général de Division Compans]
    • Commander of artillery - Général de Division Hanicque
    • Commander of engineers - Colonel Touzard
    • 1st Division - Général de Division Morand
      • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Barbanègre, then under Guillet de la Cour
        • 13e Régiment d’infanterie légère - 3 battalions - Colonel Guyardet
      • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Guillet de la Cour [Lacour]
        • 17e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Lanusse
        • 30e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Jourbert
      • 3rd Brigade - Général de Brigade L’Huillier
        • 61e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Bouge
        • Note: Later brigade assignments changed.
    • 2nd Division - Général de Division Friant
      • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Gilly
        • 15e Régiment d’infanterie légère - 3 battalions - Colonel Désailly (promoted 8 June), then Noos
      • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Grandeau, then Barbanègre
        • 33e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Pouchelon
        • 48e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Groisne
      • 3rd Brigade - Général de Brigade Gauthier, then Grandeau
        • 108e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Rottembourg
        • 111e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Husson
        • Note: Later brigade assignments changed.
    • 3rd Division - Général de Division Gudin
      • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Petit, then Boyer
        • 7e Régiment d’infanterie légère - 3 battalions - Colonel Lamaire
      • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Leclerc
        • 12e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Toulouze
        • 21e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions- Colonel Decous
      • 3rd Brigade - Général de Brigade Duppelin
        • 25e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Dunesme
        • 85e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Piat
    • 4th Division - Général de Division Demont, then Puthod
      • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Girard, dit Vieux
        • IVth battalions of the 17e & 7e Régiment d’infanterie légère - 2 battalions
        • IVth battalions of the 12e 61e & 63e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions
      • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Desailly
        • IVth battalions of the 21e & 30e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions
        • IVth battalions of the 33e 85e & 111e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions
    • 5th Division - Général de Division Rouyer
      • 1. Herzoglich Nassuisches Regiment - 2 battalions - Oberstlieutenant von Pöllnitz
        • Regiment des Herzöge von Sachsen [Le régiment des duchés de Saxe] - 2 battalions - Oberst von Henning
        • Regiment der Herzöge von Anhalt und Fürsten von Lippe - 2 battalions
        • Regiment der Fürsten von Schwarzburg Reuss und Waldeck - 2 battalions - Major von Heeringen
        • Note: Division detached from the IIIrd Corps for duties in the rear of the army (garrison Passau, support operations in the Tyrol, garrison Vienna).
      • Brigade of Light Cavalry - Général de Brigade Pajol
        • 5e Régiment de Hussars - 3 squadrons - Colonel Déry
        • 11e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel Désirat
        • 12e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel Guyon
        • Note: At one time the 11th Chasseurs à Cheval served in Jacquinot’s brigade and the 7th Hussars to Pajol’s brigade. Pajol’s brigade formed part of Montbrun’s division.
    • Artillery - 60 pieces
      • Foot artillery: 6 companies
      • Horse artillery: 3 companies
      • Serving eight 12-pound cannon, twenty-four 8-pound cannon, eight 6-lb cannon, twelve 4-pound cannon and eight howitzers of 6 pouces.
  • IVth Corps - Marshal Masséna
    • Chief of staff - Général de Brigade Fririon
    • Commander of artillery - Général de Division Pernetti
    • Commander of engineers - Général de Division Lasowski
    • 1st Division - Général de Division Legrand
      • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Ledru
        • 26e Régiment d’infanterie légère - 3 battalions - Colonel Campi
        • 18e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Ravier
      • Baden Contingent - Generalmajor von Harrant
        • Leib-Regiment Grossherzog Nr 1 - 2 battalions - Oberst von Neuenstein
        • Regiment Erbgrossherzog Nr. 2 - 2 battalions - Oberst von Böcklin
        • Regiment Graf Wilhelm von Hochberg Nr. 3 - 2 battalions - Oberst Schöpf [Schopff]
        • Jäger Bataillon Lingg
    • 2nd Division - Général de Division Carra Saint Cyr
      • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade, Baron Cosson
        • 24e Régiment d’infanterie légère - 3 battalions - Colonel Pourailly
      • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Dalesme
        • 4e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Boyeldien
        • 46e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Baudinot
      • Hesse-Darmstadt Brigade - Général de Brigade Schiner & Generalmajor von Nagel
        • Leib-Garde-Brigade - 2 battalions - Oberst Graf von Lehrbach
        • Leib-Brigade - 2 battalions - Oberstlieutenant Beck
        • Garde-Füsilier-Bataillon
        • Leib-Füsilier-Bataillon
    • 3rd Division - Général de Division Molitor
      • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Leguay
        • 2e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Delga
        • 16e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Marin
      • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Raimond-Viviés, Baron de la Prade [Raymond-Viviéz, Viviez]
        • 37e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Gauthier
        • 67e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Petit
    • 4th Division - Général de Division Boudet
      • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Valory
        • 3e Régiment d’infanterie légère - 2 battalions - Colonel Lamarque
        • 93e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Grillot
        • 56e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Geugoult
    • Division of Light Cavalry - Général de Brigade Marulaz
      • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade
        • 19e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel Leduc, later Maulnoir
        • 23e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel Lambert
      • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade
        • 3e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel Charpentier, later Saint-Mars
        • 14e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel Lion, later Lemoyne
      • Brigade -
        • Leichtes Dragoner Regiment von Freystedt (Baden) - 4 squadrons - Oberst von Schmidt
        • Garde-Chevaulegers-Regiment (Hessian) - 3 squadrons - Oberst Chamot
    • Artillery - 66 pieces
      • Foot artillery: 6 French companies (eight 12-pound cannon of which 4 of Austrian make, thirty-two 6-pound cannon including 11 of Austrian make, four howitzers of 5 pouces 4 lignes and four Austrian-made howitzers)
      • Baden: 2 batteries (eight 6-pound cannon and four howitzers)
      • Hesse-Darmstadt: 1 battery (five 6-pound cannon and one howitzer)
  • VIIth Corps (Bavarian) - Marshal Lefebvre
    • Chief of staff - Général de Division Drouet
    • Commander of artillery - Oberst von Colonge (Bavarian)
    • Commander of engineers - Hauptmann Becken (Bavarian)
    • 1st Division (Bavarian) - General-Lieutenant Kronprinz Ludwig von Bayern
      • 1st Infanterie-Brigade - General-Major Graf Rechberg
        • 1st Regiment König (Leib-Regiment)- 2 battalions - Oberst Freiherr von Ströhl
        • 2nd Regiment Kronprinz - 2 battalions - Oberst Graf Spaur
        • 1st Light Battalion Habermann - Oberstlieutenant Habermann
      • 2nd Infanterie-Brigade - General-Major von Raglowich
        • 4th Regiment Salern - 2 battalions - Oberst Zoller
        • 8th Regiment Herzog Pius - 2 battalions - Oberst Auberie
        • 4th Light Battalion Donnersberg - Major (Oberstlieutenant from 27 June), Freiherr Donnersberg
      • Cavallerie-Brigade - General-Major Baron Zandt
        • 1st Dragoon Regiment - 4 squadrons - Oberst Freiherr Vieregg (promoted and replaced by) Oberst Wigenstein (order dated 29 April 1809)
        • 1st Chevaulegers-Regiment Kronprinz - 4 squadrons - Oberst Ellbracht
        • 4th Chevaulegers Regiment Bubenhofen - 4 squadrons - Oberst Freiherr Mussel (detached), Oberst Dietz (order dated 29 April 1809)
    • 2nd Division (Bavarian) - General-Lieutenant, Baron von Wrede
      • 1st Infanterie-Brigade - General-Major Graf von Minucci
        • 3rd Regiment Herzog Karl - 2 battalions - Oberst Dalwigk
        • 13th Regiment - 2 battalions - Oberst Berchem
        • 6th Light Battalion La Roche - Major (Oberstlieutenant from 27 June) von La Roche [Delaroche]
      • 2nd Infanterie-Brigade - General-Major Graf Beckers
        • 6th Regiment Herzog Wilhelm - Oberst Freiherr Sprel
        • 7th Regiment Löwenstein-Wertheim - 2 battalions - Oberst Friedrich Graf Thurn und Taxis, wounded 23 April and died 23 May, Oberstlieutenant Rodt led until Maillot de la Treille named colonel on 27 June 1809.
        • Freiwilligne Fuss-Jäger Korps - Jäger Battalion - (forming from May 1809)
      • Cavallerie-Brigade - General-Major Preysing
        • 2nd Chevaulegers-Regiment König - 4 squadrons - Colonel Florel
        • 3rd Chevaulegers-Regiment Leiningen - 4 squadrons - Colonel Lindenau
    • Artillery - 60 pieces
      • Reservebatterie: 3 batteries (each with four 12-pound cannon and two howitzers)
      • Fussbatterie: 5 batteries (each with four 6-pound cannon and two howitzers)
      • Leicht Batterie: 2 batteries (each with four 6-pound cannon and two howitzers)
      • Note: Troops detached to the Tyrol excluded.
  • VIIIth Corps (Württemberg) - Général de Division Vandamme
    • Chief of staff - Colonel von Kerner (Württemberg)
    • Commander of artillery - Oberst von Schnadows (Württemberg)
    • Infanterie-Division (Württemberg) - General-Lieutenant von Neubronn
      • 1st Brigade - General-Major von Franquemont
        • Infanterie-Regiment Kronprinz - 2 battalions - Oberst von Koch
        • Infanterie-Regiment Herzog Wilhelm - 2 battalions - Oberst von Cornotte
        • Füsilier-Regiment Neubronn, I Battalion - Oberst von Etzdorf
      • 2nd Brigade - General-Major von Scharffenstein
        • Infanterie-Regiment von Phull - 2 battalions - Oberst von Bunau
        • Infanterie-Regiment von Cammerer - 2 battalions - Oberst Döring
        • Füsilier-Regiment Neubronn, II Battalion - Oberstlieutenant von Dernbach
      • 3rd Brigade - General-Major von Hügel
        • Fussjäger-Bataillon König - Oberstlieutenant von Stockmayer
        • Fussjäger-Bataillon von Neuffer - Oberst von Neuffer
        • Leichtes Infanterie-Bataillon von Wolff - Oberstlieutenant von Wolff
        • Leichtes Infanterie-Bataillon von Brüsselle - Oberst von Brüsselle
    • Cavalerie-Division (Württemberg) - General-Lieutenant von Wöllwarth
      • 1st Brigade - General-Major von Stettner
        • Chevaulegers-Regiment Herzog Heinrich- 4 squadrons - Oberst von Brockfeldt
        • Jäger-Regiment zu Pferd Herzog Louis - 4 squadrons - Major (Oberst from 28 May) Graf Waldburg-Wurzach
      • 2nd Brigade - General-Major von Röder
        • Leibchevauxlegerregiment - 4 squadrons - Oberst von Mylius
        • Jäger-Regiment zu Pferd König - 4 squadrons - Oberst von Breuning
    • Artillery - 22 pieces
      • Foot artillery: 2 batteries
      • Horse artillery: 1 battery
  • IXth Corps (Saxon) - Marshal Bernadotte
    • Chief of staff - Général de Brigade Gérard
    • Commander of artillery - Général de Brigade Mossel
    • Commander of engineers - Chef de batallion Girardin
    • 1st Infantery Division (Saxon) - General von Zezschwitz
      • 1st Brigade - General-Major von Hartizsch
        • Leibgrenadier Garde, combined battalion - 1 battalion
        • Grenadier-Bataillon von Bose
        • Grenadier-Bataillon von Hake
        • Infanterie-Regiment von Dyherrn - 1 battalion
        • Infanterie-Regiment König - 2 battalions
        • Schützen-Bataillon von Metzsch - [formed May 1809 out of light troops in the Division] - Kapitän von Metsch
      • 2nd Brigade - Oberst, later General-Major, von Steindel
        • Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Maximilian - 2 battalions
        • Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Friedrich - 2 battalions
        • Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Anton - 2 battalions - Oberst von Larisch
      • Cavalerie-Brigade - General-Major, Freiherr von Gutschmid [Gutschmidt]
        • Garde du Corps - 2 squadrons
        • Carabinier Regiment - 2 squadrons
        • Chevaulegers-Regiment Prinz Clemens - 4 squadrons - Major von Hühnefeld II
        • Husaren-Regiment - 3 squadrons - Major, Freherr von Lobkowitz
        • Chevaulegers-Regiment Prinz Albrecht - 1 squadron - Major von Süssmilch-Hörnig
    • 2nd Infantry Division (Saxon) - General-Lieutenant von Polenz
      • 1st Brigade - General-Major von LeCoq [Lecoq]
        • Infanterie-Regiment Prinz Clemens - 2 battalion - Oberst von Brunst
        • Infanterie-Regiment von Low - 2 battalion - Oberst von Zychlinski
        • Infanterie-Regiment von Cerrini - 2 battalion - Oberst von Metzsch
        • Schützen-Bataillon von Egidy - [formed May 1809 out of light troops in the Division] - Major von Egidy
      • 2nd Brigade - General-Major von Zeschau
        • Infanterie-Regiment von Niesemeuschel - 2 battalions - Oberst von Hund und Altengrotkau
        • Infanterie-Regiment von Oebschelwitz, II Battalion - 1 battalion - Oberst von Ziski
        • Grenadier-Bataillon von Winkelmann
        • Grenadier-Bataillon von Radeloff
      • Cavalerie-Brigade - General-Major von Feilitzsch
        • Leibcürassiergarde - 4 squadrons - Oberst von Petrikowsky [Petrikowski]
        • Chevaulegers-Regiment Prinz Johann - 4 squadrons - Oberst von Mangold
    • Infantry Division (French) - Général de Division Dupas
      • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Gency
        • 5e Régiment d’infanterie légère - 2 battalions - Colonel Dubreion
      • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Vraux
        • 19e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Major Aubry
    • Artillery - 32 pieces
      • Foot artillery: 1 French company
      • Saxon heavy foot artillery: 2 batteries (each four 8-lb cannon and two howitzers)
      • Saxon light foot artillery: 2 batteries (each four 8-lb cannon and two howitzers)
  • RESERVE CAVALRY - Marshal Bessières, duc d’Istrie
    • Chief of staff - Général de Brigade Bertrand
    • Commander of artillery - Général de Brigade Couin
    • 1st Heavy Cavalry Division - Général de Division Nansouty (initially under Saint-Germain)
      • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Defrance
        • 1er Régiment de Carbineers - 4 squadrons - Colonel Larouch
        • 2e Régiment de Carbineers - 4 squadrons- Colonel Blanchard
      • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Doumerc
        • 2e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel Chouard
        • 9e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel Paultre de Lamotte [Paultre]
      • 3rd Brigade - Général de Brigade Saint-Germain
        • 3e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel Richter
        • 12e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel Dornes [Dornez]
    • 2nd Heavy Cavalry Division - Général de Division Saint-Suplice
      • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Lelièvre de Lagrange, then Fiteau
        • 1er Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel de Berckheim
        • 5e Régiment de Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel Quinette
      • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Guiton [Guyton]
        • 10e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel L’Héritier [Lhéritier]
        • 11e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel Ducios
    • 3rd Heavy Cavalry Division - Général de Division Espagne (killed at Aspern), then Le duc de Padoue
      • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Reynaud
        • 4e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Le prince Borghèse
        • 6e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel d’Haugeranville
      • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Fouler, then Bordesoulle
        • 7e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel Dubois
        • 8e Régiment de Cuirassiers - 4 squadrons - Colonel Grandjean
    • 1st Light Cavalry Division - Général de Division Lasalle
      • 1st Brigade of Light Cavalry - Général de Brigade Bruyère
        • 13e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 4 squadrons - Colonel Demangeot
        • 24e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel Hameille
      • 2nd Brigade of Light Cavalry - Général de Brigade Piré
        • 8e Régiment de Hussars - 3 squadrons - Colonel de Laborde [Delaborde]
        • 16e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel Maupoint
      • 2nd Light Cavalry Division - Général de Division Montbrun
        • 1st Brigade of Light Cavalry - Général de Brigade Jacquinot
        • 7e Régiment de Hussars - 3 squadrons - Colonel Liegard
        • 1er Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 4 squadrons - Colonel Meda
        • 2e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 4 squadrons - Colonel Mathis
        • Note: At one time the 11th Chasseurs à Cheval served in Jacquinot’s brigade and the 7th Hussars to Pajol’s brigade.
      • 4th Brigade of Light Cavalry - Général de Brigade Colbert
        • 9e Régiment de Hussars - 3 squadrons - Colonel Gauthérin
        • 7e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel La Grange et de Fourilles
        • 20e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 3 squadrons - Colonel Castex
        • Note: The brigade composition of the cavalry division commanded by Montbrun varied. Pajol’s brigade became part of the division and Colbert’s brigade supported Oudinot’s IInd Corps.
  • Armée de Dalmatie (later designated the XIth Corps) - Colonel-général des chasseurs à cheval Marmont
    • Chief of staff - Adjutant-commandant Delort
    • Commander of artillery - Général de Brigade Tirlet
    • Commander of engineers - Capitaine Daullé
    • 1st Division - Général de Division Claparède
      • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Soyez and, when Soyez wounded in May, Général de Brigade Plauzonne
        • 18e Régiment d’infanterie légère - 2 battalions - Colonel Cazeaux (wounded 26 April 1809)
        • 5e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Plauzonne (promoted 5 June 1809), then Roussille
      • 3ed Brigade - Général de Brigade Bertrand
        • 79e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Godard
        • 81e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Bonte
    • 2nd Division - Général de Division Clauzel
      • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Delzons
        • 8e Régiment d’infanterie légère - 2 battalions - Colonel Roussille
      • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Bachelu
        • 11e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Aubrée
        • 23e Régiment d’infanterie ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Minal
      • Light Cavalry
        • 3e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval, 8th company
        • 24e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval, 3rd company
        • 6e Régiment de Hussars, 1 company
    • Artillery - 18 pieces
      • Foot artillery: 2 companies
      • Horse artillery: 1 company
      • Note: The structure of command varied during the campaign and in preparation for the crossing of the Danube. The orders of the 30th of June 1809 assigned Claparède to the Armée de Dalmatie from Oudinot’s IInd Corps.
  • Armée d’Italie - Prince Eugène de Beauharnais, Vice-roi d’Italie
    • Chief of staff - Général de Division Charpentier
    • Commander of artillery - Général de Division Sorbier
    • Commander of engineers - Général de Division Chasseloup-Laubat
    • Vth Corps - Général de Division Macdonald
      • Division - Général de Division Broussier
        • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Quétard
          • 9e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Gouy
          • 84e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Gambin
        • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Dessaix
          • 92e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 4 battalions - Colonel Nagle
      • Division - Général de Division Lamarque
        • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Almeras
          • 13e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Lareilly
          • 18e Régiment d’infanterie légère - 2 battalions (IIIrd & IVth battalions)
        • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Huart
          • 29e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 4 battalions - Colonel Billard
          • 23e Régiment d’infanterie ligne - 2 battalions (IIIrd & IVth battalions)
    • VIth Corps - Général de Division Grenier
      • Division - Général de Division Seras
        • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Moreau
          • 53e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Johannis
          • 35e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 1 battalion (IVth battalion)
        • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Roussel
          • 106e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Bertrand
          • 42e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 1 battalion (IVth battalion)
      • Division - Général de Division Durutte
        • 1st Brigade - Général de Brigade Valentin
          • 23e Régiment d’infanterie légère - 4 battalions - Colonel Delcambre
          • 60e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 2 battalions - Colonel Castellan
        • 2nd Brigade - Général de Brigade Bruch
          • 62e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 4 battalions - Colonel Bruny
          • 102e Régiment d’infanterie légère - 3 battalions - Colonel Espert
    • Reserve
      • Division - Général de Division Pacthod
        • 8e Régiment d’infanterie légère - 2 battalions (IIIrd & IVth battalions)
        • 1er Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel St-Martin
        • 52e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Grenier
        • 112e Régiment d’infanterie de ligne - 3 battalions - Colonel Penne
      • Corps d’Hilliers - Général de Division Baraguay-D’Hilliers
        • Division (Italian) - Generale di divisione Severoli
          • Brigade - Generali di brigata Bonfanti
            • 1st Line Infantry Regiment (1° Reggimento di Fanteria di linea) - 4 battalions - Colonel (Colonnello) Zucchi
            • 2nd Line Infantry Regiment (2° Reggimento di Fanteria di linea) - 1 battalion - Major (Maggiore) Boretti
            • 7th Line Infantry Regiment (7° Reggimento di Fanteria di linea) - 3 battalions - Colonel (Colonnello) Bellotti
            • Dalmatian Regiment (Reggimento Damata - Régiment Dalmate) - 3 battalions - Colonel (Colonnello) Moroni
      • Guardia Reale [Garde Royale] - Generale di divisione Fontanelli
        • Infantry - Generale di brigata Lechi
          • Royal Velites (Reggimento Veliti Reali della Guardia Reale) - 1 battalion - Major (Caposquadrone) Schedoni
          • Regiment of Italian Guard Infantry (Reggimento Fanteria di linea della Guardia Reale) - 2 battalions - Major (Caposquadrone) Mopretti & Rossi
        • Cavalry - Generale di brigata Viani
          • Garde d’honneur Regiment (Reggimento Guardie d’Onore) - 1 squadron - Capitano Battagli
          • Regiment of Italian Guard Dragoons (Reggimento Dragoni della Guardia Reale) - 2 squadrons - Major Caposquadrone Narboni
          • 24e Régiment de Dragoons - 1 squadron
      • Division of Light Cavalry - Général de Division Sahuc
        • Brigade of Light Cavalry - Général de Brigade Gèrard
          • 6e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 4 squadrons - Colonel Ledard
          • 8e Régiment de Chasseurs à Cheval - 4 squadrons - Colonel Curto
          • 9e Régiment de Hussars - 4 squadrons - Colonel Susanne
        • 1st Dragoon Division - Général de Division Grouchy
          • 7e Régiment de Dragoons - 3 squadrons - Colonel Seron
          • 30e Régiment de Dragoons - 4 squadrons - Colonel Renault
          • Reggimento Dragoni Regina (Italian) [Dragons de la reine] - 4 squadrons - Colonnello Olivieri
        • 2nd Dragoon Division - Général de Division Pully
          • 23e Régiment de Dragoons - 4 squadrons - Colonel Briant
          • 28e Régiment de Dragoons - 4 squadrons - Colonel Montmarie
          • 29e Régiment de Dragoons - 4 squadrons - Colonel Avice
        • Artillery - 66 pieces
          • Foot artillery: 6 companies
          • Horse artillery: 3 companies
          • Note: Considerable changes occurred in the structure and assignments of the Armée d’Italie during the campaign. Parts of or all elements of certain regiments were detached or added to Eugène’s command after the battle of Sacile (16th of April 1809), before and after the battle of Raab (14th of June 1809) and prior to the battle of Wagram, including operational detachments for that engagement (not shown above).
    • Polish Army - Général de Division, Prince Joseph Poniatowski
      • Chief of staff - Général de Brigade Ficher
      • Commander of artillery & engineers - Général de Brigade, Baron Pelletier
      • Polish Division (Dywizja) - Général de Division (General Dywizji) Dombrowski
        • 1st Infantry Regiment (1 Pulk Piechoty) - 3 battalions - Colonel (Pulkownik) Malachowski
        • 2nd Infantry Regiment (2 Pulk Piechoty) - 3 battalions - Colonel (Pulkownik) Potocki
        • 3rd Infantry Regiment (3 Pulk Piechoty) - 3 battalions - Colonel (Pulkownik) Zoltowski
        • 5th Infantry Regiment (5 Pulk Piechoty) - 1 battalions - Colonel (Pulkownik) Radizwill
        • 6th Infantry Regiment (6 Pulk Piechoty) - 3 battalions - Colonel (Pulkownik) Sobolewski
        • 8th Infantry Regiment (8 Pulk Piechoty) - 3 battalions - Colonel (Pulkownik) Godebski
        • 12th Infantry Regiment (12 Pulk Piechoty) - 3 battalions - Colonel (Pulkownik) Weysenhoff
      • Polish Division (Dywizja) - Général de Division (General Dywizji) Zayaczek
        • 1st Regiment of Chasseurs (1 Pulk Strzelców Konnych) - 4 squadrons - Colonel (Pulkownik) Przebendowski
        • 2nd Regiment of Uhlans (2 Pulk Ulanów) - 6 squadrons - Colonel (Pulkownik) Tyszkiuewicz
        • 3rd Regiment of Uhlans (3 Pulk Ulanów) - 4 squadrons - Colonel (Pulkownik) Laczynski
        • 5th Chassuer Regiment (5 Pulk Strzelców Konnych) - 4 squadrons - Colonel (Pulkownik) Turno
        • 6th Regiment of Uhlans (6 Pulk Ulanów) - 4 squadrons - Colonel (Pulkownik) Dziewanowski
      • Artillery - 18 pieces
        • Colonels (Pulkownik) Redel, Gorski and Hurtig
        • company - Captain Bielicki
        • company - Captain Hauschild
        • company - Captain Gugenmus





Austrian Army Composition and Organization During May-July 1809

  • Hauptarmee - Generalissimus der Armee Erzherzog Karl
    • General Staff
    • Generaladjutanten
      • Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Graf Grünne - Vorstand der 1. Abteilung Geheimkanzlei
      • General-Major, Graf Colloredo
      • Oberst, Freiherr von Wimpffen - Vorstand der 3. Abteilung Detailkanzlei
      • Oberstleutnant, Graf Auersperg
      • Oberstleutnant, Freiherr von Spiegel
    • Flügeladjutanten
      • Major, Graf Wratislaw
      • Major, Fürst Reuss.Köstritz
      • Ad latus - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Stipsicz - Vorstand der 4. Abteilung Armeegeneralkommando
      • General-Quartiermeister - General-Major von Prochaska - Vorstand der 2. Abteilung Operationskanzlei
      • Feldartilleriedirektor - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Erzherzog Maximilian d’Este
      • Pionierangelegenheiten - General-Major von Hohenbruck
      • Feldgeniedirektor - General-Major de Lopez
      • Generalintendant und Kommissär - Graf Stadion
    • 1te Armeekorps - General der Cavallerie, Graf Bellegarde
      • Corps Adjutant - Oberst, Ritter von Zechmeister
      • Chief of staff - Oberst von Mertonitz
      • Commander of artillery - Oberst von Stwrtnik
      • Pioneer matters - Oberstleutnant, Freiherr von Hagen
      • Division Klenau - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Graf Klenau
        • Brigade Hardegg - Oberst, Graf Hardegg
          • Erzherzog Karl Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 3 - 3 battalions
          • Schwarzenberg Uhlan Regiment Nro 2 - 8 squadrons
        • Brigade Frelich - Oberst von Frelich
          • Jäger Bataillon Nro 1
          • Stipsicz Husar Regiment Nro 10 - 8 squadrons
      • Division Vogelsang - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr Vogelsang
        • Brigade Winzingerode - General-Major, Freiherr von Winzingerode
          • Jäger Bataillon Nro 2
          • Anton Mittrowsky Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 10 - 2 battalions
        • Brigade Henneberg - General-Major, Freiherr Henneberg
          • Reuss-Plauen Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 17 - 3 battalions
          • Kolowrat Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 36 - 3 battalions
      • Division Ulm - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr Ulm
        • Brigade Wacquant - General-Major, Chevalier Wacquant
          • Erzherzog Rainer Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 11 - 3 battalions
          • Vogelsang Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 47 - 3 battalions
      • Division Fresnel - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant von Hennequin, Graf Fresnel
        • Brigade Nostitz - General-Major, Graf Nostitz
          • Erbach Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 42 - 3 battalions
          • Legion Erzherzog Karl, 4. Bataillon
        • Brigade Wartensleben - General-Major, Graf Wartensleben
          • Erzherzog Johann Nepomuk Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 35 - 3 battalions (from 1 May 1809 became Eugen Graf Argenteau Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 35)
          • Blankenstein Husar Regiment Nro 6 - 8 squadrons
      • Artillery - 68 pieces
        • Brigade batteries: 4 batteries (one 3-pound and three 6-pound)
        • Position batteries: 4 batteries (two 6-pound and two 12-pound)
        • Cavalry batteries: 2 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)
    • 2te Armeekorps - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Fürst zu Hohenzollern-Hechingen
      • Corps Adjutant - Oberstlieutenant von Haecht
      • Chief of staff - Oberst von Heldensfeld
      • Commander of artillery - Oberst von Smola
      • Division Brady - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Brady
        • Brigade Buresch - General-Major Buresch von Greifenbach
          • Zach Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 15 - 2 battalions
          • Joseph Colloredo Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 57 - 2 battalions
        • Brigade Koller - General-Major von Koller
          • Zedtwitz Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 25 - 3 battalions (from 1 January 1810 became De Vaux Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 25)
          • Froon Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 54 - 2 battalions
      • Division Weber - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant von Treuenfels
        • Brigade Wied-Runkel - General-Major, Prinz von Wied-Runkel
          • Stuart Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 18 - 3 battalions (from 24 May 1809 became Constantin Freiherrn d’Aspre Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 18; after d’Aspre’s death on the 8th of July 1809 from wounds suffered at the battle of Wagram, 18 November 1809 became Heinrich XIII Reuss-Greitz Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 18)
          • Rohan Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 21 - 3 battalions
          • Frelich Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 28 - 3 battalions
      • Division - (vacant, formerly Klenau)
        • Brigade Vécsey - General-Major, Freiherr von Vécsey
          • Legion Erzherzog Karl, 2. Bataillon
          • Jäger Bataillon Nro 7
          • Jäger Bataillon Nro 8
          • Klenau Chevaux-Leger Regiment Nro 5 - 8 squadrons
        • Brigade Mayer - General-Major von Mayer
          • Stain Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 30 - 2 battalions
          • Würzburg Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 23 - 1 battalion (IIIrrd battalion - later sent to rear)
          • Württemberg Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 38 - 1 battalion (IIIrrd battalion - later sent to rear)
      • Artillery - 68 pieces
        • Brigade batteries: 4 batteries (one 3-pound and three 6-pound)
        • Position batteries: 4 batteries (two 6-pound and two 12-pound)
        • Cavalry batteries: 2 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)
    • 4te Armeekorps - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Fürst von Rosenberg
      • Corps Adjutant - Oberst von Steininger
      • Chief of staff - Oberst von Quosdanovich
      • Commander of artillery - Oberst, Graf Künigl
      • Division Dedovich - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant von Dedovich
        • Brigade Grill - General-Major von Grill
          • Erzherzog Ludwig Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 8 - 3 battalions
          • Coburg Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 22 - 3 battalions
        • Brigade Neustädter - General-Major von Neustädter
          • Czartoryski Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 9 - 3 battalions
          • Reuss-Greitz Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 55 - 2 battalions (Regiment disbanded after the conclusion of the war)
      • Division Hohenlohe - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Fürst Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-Bartenstein
        • Brigade Riese - General-Major, Freiherr von Riese
          • Chasteler Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 46 - 2 battalions (Regiment disbanded after the conclusion of the war)
          • Bellegarde Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 44 - 3 battalions
        • Brigade Reinwald - General-Major von Reinwald von Waldegg
          • Hiller Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 2 - 3 battalions
          • Sztáray Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 33 - 3 battalions
      • Division Rohan - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Prinz Victor Rohan
        • Brigade Gratze - Oberst Gratze
          • Wallachisch-Illyrisches Grenz Regiment Nro 13 - 2 battalions
          • Mährische Frei-Bataillon Nr 2 (Moravian Volunteers) - 1 battalion
          • Carneville-Freicorps - 2 foot companies & 1 mounted sqaudron
        • Brigade Stutterheim - General-Major, Freiherr von Stutterheim
          • Vincent Chevaux-Leger Regiment Nro 4 - 8 squadrons
          • Erzherzog Ferdinand Carl Husar Regiment Nro 3 - 8 squadrons
      • Artillery - 68 pieces
        • Brigade batteries: 4 batteries (one 3-pound and three 6-pound)
          Position batteries: 4 batteries (two 6-pound and two 12-pound)
          Cavalry batteries: 2 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)
    • 5te Armeekorps - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Fürst zu Reuss-Plauen
      • Corps Adjutant - Oberst von Radosch
      • Chief of staff - Oberstlieutenant von Geppert
      • Commander of artillery - Major Pfefferkorn
      • Division Schustekh - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Schustekh
        • Brigade Reinwald - General-Major von Reinwald
          • Lindenau Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 29 - 3 battalions
          • Joseph Mittrowsky Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 40 - 3 battalions
          • Legion Erzherzog Karl, 5. Bataillon & 6. Bataillon
          • Stain Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 30 - 3 battalions
          • Mährische Frei-Bataillon Nr 1 (Moravian Volunteers) - 1 battalion
          • Levenehr Dragon Regiment Nro 2 - 2 squadrons
        • Brigade Weissenwolf - General-Major, Graf Weissenwolff
          • Deutschmeister Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 4 - 3 battalions
          • Kerpen Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 49 - 3 battalions
          • Jäger Bataillon Nro 3
          • Wiener Freiwilligen, 1 battalion (V)
        • Brigade Radetzky - General-Major, Graf Radetzky
          • Jäger Bataillon Nro 4
          • Gradiscaner Grenz Regiment Nro 8 - 2 battalions
          • Erzherzog Karl Uhlan Regiment Nro 3 - 8 squadrons
      • Artillery - 68 pieces
        • Brigade batteries: 4 batteries (one 3-pound and three 6-pound)
        • Position batteries: 4 batteries (two 6-pound and two 12-pound)
        • Cavalry batteries: 2 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)
    • 6te Armeekorps - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Hiller
      • Corps Adjutant - Major, Chevalier von Paumgartten
      • Chief of staff - Oberst Csollich
      • Commander of artillery - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Rouvroy
      • Brigade Nordmann - General-Major von Nordmann
        • Sanct-Georger Grenz Regiment Nro 6 - 2 battalions
        • Brooder Grenz Regiment Nro 7 - 2 battalions
        • Wiener Freiwilligen, 2 battalions (I & II)
        • Niederösterreichischen Landwehr (Lower Austria Landwehr) - 1 battalion
      • Division Kottulinsky - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Kottulinsky
        • Brigade Hohenfeld - General-Major, Graf Hohenfeld
          • Kleback Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 14 - 3 battalions
          • Jordis Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 59 - 3 battalions
          • Wiener Freiwilligen, 1 battalion (IV)
        • Brigade Bianchi - General-Major von Bianchi
          • Duka Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 39 - 3 battalions
          • Gyulay Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 60 - 3 battalions
          • Wiener Freiwilligen, 1 battalion (III)
      • Division Vincent - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Vincent
        • Brigade Splény - General-Major, Freiherr von Splény
          • Benjowsky Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 31 - 3 battalions
          • Spleny Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 51 - 3 battalions
          • Mährische Landwehr (Moravian Landwehr) - 1 battalion
        • Brigade Mesko - General-Major, Freiherr von Mesko
          • Kienmayer Husar Regiment Nro 8 - 8 squadrons
      • Artillery - 74 pieces
        • Brigade batteries: 4 batteries (one 3-pound and three 6-pound)
        • Position batteries: 5 batteries (three 6-pound and two 12-pound)
        • Cavalry batteries: 2 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)
    • Reservekorps - General der Cavallerie, Fürst Liechtenstein
      • Corps Adjutant - Oberstlieutenant Gollner
      • Chief of staff - Oberst, Ritter von Paumgartten
      • Commander of artillery - Major von Nesslinger
      • Grenadier-Corps
        • Division d’Aspre - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr d’Aspre
          • Brigade Hammer - General-Major von Hammer
            • Grenadier Bataillon Maybümel [Maiblümel] - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 8, 22 & 60
            • Grenadier Bataillon Oklopia (previous Cappy) - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 12, 20 & 23
            • Grenadier Bataillon Bissingen - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 3, 50 & 58
            • Grenadier BataillonKirchbetter [Kirchenbetter] - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 34, 37 & 48
          • Brigade Drechsel - General-Major, Freiherr Drechsel, later Freiherr von Merville
            • Grenadier BataillonBrzeszinsky [Brzezinski] - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 24,30 & 41
            • Grenadier BataillonPutéany [Puteani] - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 14, 45 & 59
            • Grenadier Bataillon Scovaud - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 4, 49 & 63
            • Grenadier Bataillon Scharlach - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 31, 32 & 51
            • Primarily from the units of the 5te Armeekorps and the 6te Armeekorps
        • Division Lindenau - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Lindenau
          • Brigade Murray - General-Major, Graf Murray
            • Grenadier Bataillon Leiningen - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 25, 35 and 54
            • Grenadier BataillonPortner (previous Hauger) - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 40, 44 & 46
            • Grenadier Bataillon Georgy - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 17, 36 & 42
            • Grenadier Bataillon Winiawsky [Wieniawsky] - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 10, 11 & 47
            • Grenadier Bataillon le Grand (previous Peccaduc) - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 9, 55 & 56
          • Brigade Steyrer - General-Major von Steyrer
            • Grenadier Bataillon Demontant (previous Stark) - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 7, 18 & 21
            • Grenadier Bataillon Hohenlohe (grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 1, 29 & 38)
            • Grenadier Bataillon Hahn (grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 2, 33 & 39)
            • Grenadier Bataillon Berger (previous Nissel) - grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 15, 28 & 57
            • Primarily from the units of the 1te Armeekorps, 2te Armeekorps & 4te Armeekorps
      • Cavallerie-Reserve
        • Division Hessen-Homburg - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Erbprinz zu Hessen-Homburg
          • Brigade Kroyher - General-Major von Kroyher
            • Kaiser Cuirassier Regiment Nro 1 - 6 squadrons
            • Moriz Liechtenstein (former Gottesheim) Cuirassier Regiment Nro 6 - 6 squadrons
          • Brigade Lederer - General-Major, Freiherr von Lederer
            • Kronprinz Ferdinand Cuirassier Regiment Nro 4 - 6 squadrons
            • Hohenzollern Cuirassier Regiment Nro 8 - 6 squadrons
          • Brigade Siegenthal - General-Major von Siegenthal, later Vicomte Roussel d’Hürbal
            • Erzherzog Franz Cuirassier Regiment Nro 2 - 6 squadrons
            • Herzog Albert Cuirassier Regiment Nro 3 - 6 squadrons
        • Division Keinmayer - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Keinmayer
          • Brigade Rottermund - General-Major, Graf Rottermund
            • Erzherzog Johann Dragon Regiment Nro 1 - 6 squadrons
            • Riesch Dragon Regiment Nro 6 - 6 squadrons
            Brigade Clary - General-Major von Clary
            • Knesevich (former Württemberg) Dragon Regiment Nro 3 - 6 squadrons
          • Brigade Provenchères - General-Major von Provenchères
            • O’Reilly Chevaux-Leger Regiment Nro 3 - 8 squadrons
            • Rosenberg Chevaux-Leger Regiment Nro 6 - 8 squadrons
          • Brigade Kerekes - General-Major Kerekes
            • Neutraer Insurrections-Husaren - 8 squadrons
            • Primatial Insurrections-Husaren - 8 squadrons
        • Artillery - 48 pieces
          • Brigade batteries: 3 batteries (three 6-pound)
          • Cavalry batteries: 4 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)
      • Innerösterreichischen Armee - General der Cavallerie, Erzherzog Johann
        • Adjutant General - Oberstlieutenant, Graf Morzin
        • Chief of staff - Oberst Graf Nugent von Westenrath
        • Commander of artillery - General-Major, Freiherr von Reisner
        • Commander of engineers - General-Major, Graf Nobili
        • 8te Armeekorps - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Marquis von Chasteler
          • Corps Adujtant - Major. Freiherr Veyder von Malberg
          • Chief of staff - Oberstleutenant Reinisch
          • Commander of artillery - Major, Freiherr von Fasching
          • Division Gyulay - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Graf Gyulay
            • Brigade Colloredo - General-Major, Graf Colloredo-Mannsfeld
              • Strassoldo Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 27 - 3 battalions
              • Saint-Julien Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 61 - 3 battalions
            • Brigade Marchal - General -Major, Chevalier Marchal de Berelat
              • Hohenlohe Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 26 - 3 battalions
              • Lusignan Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 16 - 3 battalions
            • Brigade Gajolj - General-Major von Gajolj
              • Johann Jellachich Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 53 - 3 battalions
              • Franz Jellachich Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 62 - 3 battalions
          • Division Frimont - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr Frimont von Palota
            • Brigade Wetzel - General-Major von Wetzel
              • 1. Banal Grenz Regiment Nro 10 - 2 battalions
              • Jäger Bataillon Nro 9
              • Hohenzollern Chevaux-Leger Regiment Nro - 8 squadrons
            • Brigade Schmidt - General-Major, Freiherr von Schmidt
              • 2. Banal Grenz Regiment Nro 11 - 2 battalions
              • Ott Husar Regiment Nro 5 - 8 squadrons
          • Artillery - 72 pieces
            • Brigade batteries: 4 batteries (3-pound)
            • Position batteries: 3 batteries (two 6-pound and one 12-pound)
            • Cavalry batteries: 2 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)
            • Note: Considerable changes occurred in the structure and assignments Innerösterreichischen Armee during the campaign.
        • 9te Armeekorps - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Graf Gyulay
          • Corps Adjutant - Major Wittmayer
          • Chief of staff - Oberstlieutenant Habermann
          • Commander of artillery - Oberstlieutenant, Freiherr von Callot
          • Division Gorrupp - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant von Besaner
            • Brigade Kleinmayrn - General-Major von Kleinmayrn
              • Simbachen Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 43 - 3 battalions (Regiment disbanded after the conclusion of the war)
              • Reyaky Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 13 - 3 battalions (Regiment disbanded after the conclusion of the war)
            • Brigade Marziani - General-Major von Marziani
              • Erzhoerzog Franz Carl Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 52 - 3 battalions
              • Allvintzi Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 19 - 3 battalions
            • Brigade Kalnássy - General-Major von Kalnássy
              • Oguliner Grenz Regiment Nro 3 - 2 battalions
              • Szluiner Grenz Regiment Nro 4 - 2 battalions
          • Division Wolfskeel - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr Wolfskeel von Reichenberg
            • Brigade Hager - General-Major, Freiherr Hager von Altensteig
              • Grenadier Bataillon Sallomon, later Welsperg (grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 16, 26 & 27)
              • Grenadier Bataillon Van der Mühlen, later Zittar (grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 53 & 62)
              • Grenadier Bataillon Albeck, later Chimani (grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 13 & 43)
              • Grenadier Bataillon Janusch, later Gersanich (grenadier companies from regiments Nrs 19, 52 & 61)
              • Savoyen Dragon Regiment Nro 5 - 6 squadrons
              • Hohenlohe Dragon Regiment Nro 2 - 6 squadrons
            • Brigade Splényl - General-Major, Freiherr Splényl
              • Frimont Husar Regiment Nro 9 - 8 squadrons
              • Erzherzog Josef Husar Regiment Nro 2 - 8 squadrons
          • Division Knesevich - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Knesevich von St. Helena
            • Brigade Stoichevich - General-Major von Stoichevich
              • Liccaner Grenz Regiment Nro 1 - 3 battalions
              • Ottochaner Grenz Regiment Nro 2 - 3 battalions
              • Oguliner Grenz Regiment Nro 3 - 1 battalion
              • Szluiner Grenz Regiment Nro 4 - 1 battalion
              • Garnison Bataillone - 2 battalions
          • Artillery
            • Brigade batteries: 6 batteries (five 3-pound and one 6-pound)
            • Position batteries: 3 batteries (two 6-pound and one 12-pound)
            • Cavalry batteries: 2 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)

          In Bohemia

        • 3te Armeekorps - Feldzeugmeister Karl Graf Kolowrat-Krakowsky
          • Corps Adjutant - Major von Kappler
          • Chief of staff - Oberst von Trapp
          • Commander of artillery - Major, Freiherr Kfeller
          • Division Sommariva - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Marquis Sommariva
            • Brigade Crenneville - General-Major, Graf Crenneville
              • Peterwardeiner Grenz Regiment Nro 9 - 2 battalions
              • Jäger Bataillon Nro 5
              • Jäger Bataillon Nro 6
              • Merveldt Uhlan Regiment Nro 1 - 6 squadrons
            • Brigade Oberdorf - General-Major von Oberdorf
              • Pilsener Landwehr (Bohemian Landwehr) - 3 battalions (I II & III)
              • Chrudimer Landwehr (Bohemian Landwehr) - 2 battalions (I & IV)
            • Brigade Kinzilewsky - Oberst Kinzilewsky
              • Hessen-Homburg Husar Regiment Nro 4 - 6 squadrons
          • Division Vukassovich - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Freiherr von Vukassovich [Wukassovich, Vukassevich]
            • Brigade Giffing - Oberst von Giffing
              • Wenzel Colloredo Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 56 - 3 battalions
              • Carl Schröder Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 7 - 3 battalions
            • Brigade Wratislav - Oberst, Graf Wratislav von Mittrowitz und Schönfeld
              • Prager Landwehr (Bohemian Landwehr) - 2 battalions (I & II)
              • Berauner Landwehr (Bohemian Landwehr) - 2 battalions (I & II)
              • Kaurzimer Landwehr (Bohemian Landwehr) - 1 battalion (I)
              • Caslauer Landwehr (Bohemian Landwehr) - 1 battalion (II)
            • Brigade Pfanzeiter - General-Major von Pfanzeiter
              • Manfredini Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 12 - 3 battalions
              • Würzburg Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 23 - 2 battalions (Regiment disbanded after the conclusion of the war)
          • Division Saint-Julien - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant, Graf Saint-Julien
            • Brigade Bieber - General-Major von Bieber
              • Kaunitz Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 20 - 3 battalions
              • Württemberg Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 38 - 2 battalions (Regiment disbanded after the conclusion of the war)
            • Brigade Schneller - General-Major von Schneller
              • Joseph Colloredo Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 57 - 1 battalion
              • Froon Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 54 - 1 battalion
              • Lobkowitz-Jäger Korps (volunteer) - 4 companies
              • Hessen-Homburg Husar Regiment Nro 4 - 2 squadrons
          • Artillery - 48 pieces
            • Brigade batteries: 4 batteries (two 3-pound and two 6-pound)
            • Position batteries: 2 batteries (two 6-pound)
            • Cavalry batteries: 2 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)

            In Galicia

          • 7te Armeekorps - General der Cavallerie, Erzherzog Ferdinand Carl d’Este
            • Corps Adjutant - Oberst Graf Neipperg
            • Chief of staff - Oberst, Ritter von Brusch
            • Commander of artillery - Oberst von Gillet
            • Advance Guard
              • Brigade Mohr - General-Major, Freiherr Mohr
                • Kaiser Husar Regiment Nro 1 - 6 squadrons
                • 1. Szekler Grenz Regiment Nro 14 - 1 battalion
                • 1. Walachen Grenz Regiment Nro 16 - 1 battalion
                • Vukassovich Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 48 - 3 battalions
            • Division Mondet - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant von Mondet
              • Brigade Civalart - General-Major, Graf Civalart
                • de Ligne Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 30 - 3 battalions
                • Kopttulinsky Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 41 - 3 battalions
              • Brigade Trautenberg - General-Major, Freiherr Trautenberg
                • Baillet Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 63 - 3 battalions
                • Strauch Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 24 - 3 battalions
              • Brigade Piking - General-Major von Piking
                • Weidenfeld Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 37 - 3 battalions
                • Davidovich Linien-Infanterie Regiment Nro 34 - 3 battalions
            • Division Schauroth - Feldmarschall-Lieutenant von Schauroth
              • Brigade Geringer - General-Major von Geringer
                • Palatinal Husar Regiment Nro 12 - 8 squadrons
                • Szekler Husar Regiment Nro 11 - 8 squadrons
              • Brigade Branovatzky - General-Major von Branovatzky
                • Sommariva Cuirassier Regiment Nro 5 - 6 squadrons
                • Lothringen Cuirassier Regiment Nro 7 - 6 squadrons
              • Detached
              • Brigade Branovatzky - General-Major von Branovatzky
                • 1. Szekler Grenz Regiment Nro 14 - 1 battalion
                • 1. Walachen Grenz Regiment Nro 16 - 1 battalion
                • Kaiser Chevaux-Leger Regiment Nro 1 - 8 squadrons
            • Artillery
              • Brigade batteries: 6 batteries (two 3-pound and four 6-pound)
              • Position batteries: 6 batteries (four 6-pound and two 12-pound)
              • Cavalry batteries: 2 batteries (6-pound cavalry batteries)

SPECIAL: Marengo Plus One. Buy Marengo along with Crisis on the Danube for $40 (plus postage).